Odd Electrical Problem in Shed - Help needed please

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-11-12, 01:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Odd Electrical Problem in Shed - Help needed please

Probably not an odd question but I just recently lost power to my shed/workshop. Of course my shed was not intended to be a workshop when the previous owner of my home installed it however I have recently been doing a little woodwork in there anyway. An incident happened during which I was using my table saw (w/ext cord) and the power went out. The problem is that the power went out in my shed only. 1 outlet and 1 lamp holder which are the last on a series of flood lights and interior lights and receptacles. Have tried resetting multiple times

Series is as follows;
Main Breaker - 15amp
.
.
Interior Lights and Outlets - good
.
.
Switch to power outside 3 floods and Shed
.
.
3 Floods (12-2) 3 wire - Good
.
.
Shed Lamp Holder - Bad (have changed bulbs but not holder, voltage reader lights up not sure how many volts)
.
.
End Receptacle Outlet - Bad (have changed receptacle and does not have a reset button, voltage reader lights up not sure how many volts)

Thanks in advance for any help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-11-12, 02:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Working backward from the bad receptacle open the fixtures and check all connections, replace any wire nuts, and move all back wire connections to the screws.

A non contact tester is not a meaningful way to check voltage in this situation. For that you need a multimeter, test light or solenoid tester.

Bottom line though is that you need a new dedicated circuit just for the shed. At the very least a 20 amp multi-wire circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 01-11-12, 06:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Thanks Ray... dedicated circuit it will be. Electrician coming next week.
 
  #4  
Old 01-12-12, 05:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,279
Power Outage

Check for a reset button on the table saw.
 
  #5  
Old 01-12-12, 07:24 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
The heavy draw from the table saw may have caused a connection to fail.
 
  #6  
Old 01-12-12, 11:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 455
If your table saw has a motor that can be wired for 230V then add a circuit just for that. I have a 10" Delta Contractor's saw and I did that because it would trip even a 20 amp 110V circuit under heavy load. Your electrician should be able to tell and advise you.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'