30amp, 2-pole Circuit breaker in Panel - question

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-20-12, 06:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
30amp, 2-pole Circuit breaker in Panel - question

I have a 30-amp, 2-pole circuit breaker in my electrical panel that is used for my electric dryer. I need to move that breaker down 1 row on the panel in order to make room for another 2-pole breaker above it.

Is there any reason why I can't move it down? Does the panel only allow for 2-pole breakers in certain places?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-20-12, 06:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Is there any reason why I can't move it down? Does the panel only allow for 2-pole breakers in certain places?
Some do only allow them in certain places. If you post the make and model one of the pros can answer your question.
 
  #3  
Old 01-20-12, 06:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
There's nothing written on the outside of the panel but it's a 200-amp panel with 2 columns of 20 rows for breakers.
 
  #4  
Old 01-20-12, 07:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
You need to look inside the panel. Can you take pictures? That might help also. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html
 
  #5  
Old 01-21-12, 04:13 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
Unless you have a split buss panel, normally there are only restrictions on where tandems can be used.
 
  #6  
Old 01-21-12, 05:07 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
There's nothing written on the outside of the panel but it's a 200-amp panel with 2 columns of 20 rows for breakers.
You may find a label inside the door or inside the panel box once the cover and door have been removed. If I understand "2 columns of 20", you may have a 40 circuit 200 amp panel that is full. Your options may be limited, but we cannot tell without a picture.
 
  #7  
Old 01-21-12, 09:28 AM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
pcboss got it right. Iíve never seen any electrical panels that didnít accept two pole breakersóListed and rated for the equipment. As mentioned, they will have restrictions on twin, or quad type breakers.

I see no problem with you moving the breaker down 1;2; or three spaces. Sound like you have room to add?
 
  #8  
Old 01-21-12, 10:09 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
If the single pole that is moving is part of a multiwire branch circuit now would be a good time to put both legs on a two pole breaker.
 
  #9  
Old 01-21-12, 10:12 AM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
Pcboss,

has raised an excellent point! While moving the breaker, you may have to move a multi-circuit. You absolute have to make sure you get this right.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'