Fastsailor: wire up a reliance electric motor

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-23-12, 10:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Fastsailor: wire up a reliance electric motor

I need to wire up this motor to a 220 60 amp service. I figure it is the low voltage diagram, but how do I know which line goes to what?

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-23-12, 10:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Just a couple or three questions then we will answer yours.The motor should be on no more then a 15a circuit. Why the 60 amp circuit? You are aware it is a 3 phase motor aren't you? What is it going to be used for? Answer these and we will help you. Just want to be sure you know this won't work on residential 240 service.
 
  #3  
Old 01-24-12, 08:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
I figured not more than 20 amps and that is why I have a double throw switch rated at 20 amps. I do realize this is a 3 phase motor. Just like the two motors in my hot tub.

I am using it to drive a mid 90's acura power steering pump out in my shed using a belt drive. This is to drive a centrifuge that is filtering my WVO that I use in my sprinter van as fuel. Just on the outside wall of the shed is a breaker box with 220 60amp breaker that provides power to my hot tub. There is another break out box before this one with another 220 60 amp breaker that is mounted about 40 feet away on the side of my house.

I figure I can shut my hot tub down and use my centrifuge for a period.
 
  #4  
Old 01-24-12, 08:26 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
It is very unusual for a residence to have a 3 phase electrical service, let alone a 3 phase hot tub.
 
  #5  
Old 01-24-12, 08:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
What country are you in. What you wrote is consistent with the usual US single family residence.

Just on the outside wall of the shed is a breaker box with 220 60amp breaker that provides power to my hot tub.
are there three wires going to that breaker? Could you post a picture of your main breaker panel with the cover off. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html
 
  #6  
Old 01-24-12, 09:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Yes, Vancouver Washington ....

I will see if I can take a picture with cover off at lunch time.
 
  #7  
Old 01-24-12, 09:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Good. WE don't mean to doubt you but if something seems unusual to those of us with a lot of experience we just like to confirm to be sure we give you the right advice.
 
  #8  
Old 01-24-12, 09:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
No worries I understand completely. Messing with 220 60 Amp is not for faint of heart. I ran this line myself and installed the hot tub myself. I was inspected after I installed it and I am a mechanical engineer who is kind of a jack of all trades.

I have done installations of very large equipment in both DC and AC situations.

I have replaced both the pumps, motors, and control board in my hot tub and was responsible for putting in both breaker boxes.

Here is the wiring diagram of my hot tub and you can see 4 wires coming in. My hot tub has a specification of 220 50 Amp at peak loads. Peak load is when the hot tub is running both motors at high speeds, with blower, and light.

 
  #9  
Old 01-24-12, 10:14 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Looking at the wiring diagram I see blk,red,wht and green. This would more typically be a 120/240 setup with 2 hots, a white neutral and a green ground. This would be single phase.
 
  #10  
Old 01-24-12, 10:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Okay you may be right. So it sounds like this motor will not work for my application then correct?

Glad I joined this forum.
 
  #11  
Old 01-24-12, 10:22 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
A 3 phase system would have 3 hot legs and a neutral in your panel.

If you post the electrical panel pic we can confirm whether it is single or three phase.

There are single phase to three phase converters available but I do not know how cost effective it would be for you.
 
  #12  
Old 01-24-12, 10:23 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
Fastsailor...I'm guessing that people are wondering...since the correct voltage terminology is 240V not 220V....and all 240V is not the same. No expert here (3 phase theory is what flunked me out of the Navy Nuke program) but a 3 phase motor can't be connected to single phase. Actually...I think it has been stated there is a way...but it's not easy and is expensive.

I'm sure your spa does indeed have 4 wires....2 hots, neutral, and ground. A 3 phase motor requires at least 3 hots (I think...lol).


I think it would be simpler to just find a small single phase 240 or 120 motor for your use. You can find them everywhere for just a few bucks. As much as a motor that size would draw...I doubt you'd even need to worry about turning off your spa.
 
  #13  
Old 01-24-12, 10:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Thanks for the help guys. I understand everything stated

See if I can find something like this:

1/2 HP General Purpose Electric Motor
 
  #14  
Old 01-24-12, 10:41 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
Check some salvage places or even an HVAC store. I see from your website you like to innovate...an A/C condenser fan or furnace blower motor might be available cheap from a removed unit.

Shoot...I used to see tables full of electric motors at swap meets, though I'm sure a lot of those get sold for the scrap copper now.

It would be best if you could find one with it's own cooling fan...
 
  #15  
Old 01-24-12, 11:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Thanks for the help guys. Found a craftsman 1/2 HP single phase that is 110/220 capable.

Back up and running processing WVO for use in my sprinter van.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes