Wire a new outlet in the garage

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-25-12, 05:16 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire a new outlet in the garage

Hello,

I am trying to wire additional outlets in my garage. My idea was to run the outlet off of one of the two existing I had. I was going to connect the wire from the breaker to both terminals using wire connectors. This was assuming that 14/2 had been run to the outlet. When I removed the existing outlet I saw it was actually 14/3 run to the outlet. The red wire is connected to the hot terminal on the outlet. The white is spliced in a wire connector and goes to the outlet and a 14/2 wire. The black from the 14/3 goes to a wire connector and the 14/2 wire. The Ground is connected to the box and then the plug as expected.

Also, these two plugs are on two seperate breakers. My thought is that the two hot wires connect to the individual breakers and share the neutral wire. If this is correct does that mean I can just connect the new 14/2 wire to the existing wire connectors going to the other plug?

I've included a diagram of what the current setup looks like. Any help is appreciated.


http://redpatchboys.ca/forums/pictur...pictureid=2950
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-25-12, 05:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is the breaker a 240v breaker or two single pole breaker? If single pole breakers make sure there is 240v between them. Note the receptacles must be GFCI protected.
 
  #3  
Old 01-26-12, 10:06 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Ray2047. Forgive my ignorance... Right now there is no GFCI receptacle. Is this needed because I am adding an additional outlet? I will need to confirm the breakers. Right now there are two 15A breakers with a connector over the switch. So if I turn one of, the other needs to be turned of. I can confirm the breaker type tonight when I am at home.
 
  #4  
Old 01-26-12, 12:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
there are two 15A breakers with a connector over the switch. So if I turn one of, the other needs to be turned of.
That is a two pole 240v breaker so you are fine. Each of the first receptacles after the split must be GFCI. The rest regular, non-GFCI, receptacles, daisy chained from the load side If you need more info post back.
 
  #5  
Old 01-26-12, 02:12 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the update. So would I need three GFCI receptacles? 1 for each of my existing, and then one for the first new one I add after the split? I've updated the picture, let me know which ones would need to be GFCI.

Also for the 2nd new receptacle, can I add it by using the second terminals on the receptacle or should I use wire connectors as I illustrated. Kinda confused by what you mean daisy chain.



Thanks!

Chris
 
  #6  
Old 01-26-12, 03:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
So would I need three GFCI receptacles? 1 for each of my existing, and then one for the first new one I add after the split? I've updated the picture, let me know which ones would need to be GFCI.
No. You need a GFCI on the red wire circuit and on the black wire circuit.
I saw it was actually 14/3 run to the outlet. The red wire is connected to the hot terminal on the outlet.
That would be one GFCI.

he white is spliced in a wire connector and goes to the outlet and a 14/2 wire. The black from the 14/3 goes to a wire connector and the 14/2 wire [cable not wire].
The first receptacle on that cable would be a GFCI.

Kinda confused by what you mean daisy chain.
Simply means cable is run from the first receptacle to the second receptacle and then from the second receptacle to the third and so on.

Also for the 2nd new receptacle, can I add it by using the second terminals on the receptacle or should I use wire connectors as I illustrated.
The first is your GFCI and so the second would go to the load side of that receptacle.

Your picture doesn't work. I tried to correct it but you have the wrong file format. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html

Will try to post a quick and dirty diagram for you later.
 
  #7  
Old 01-26-12, 04:14 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have uploaded it to photobucket. The one thing is, the outlet I want to run is on the other side of the existing outlets.

 
  #8  
Old 01-26-12, 04:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
This is a very bad diagram compared to yours but see if it helps you a bit. If not I'll try to do a better one.

 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-26-12 at 05:03 PM.
  #9  
Old 01-27-12, 06:19 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray! Got everything up and working. It is pretty well how I thought it should be, was just not expected the 14/3 wire. Thanks for all the help and I'm glad I found this forum.
 
  #10  
Old 01-27-12, 06:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Kudos for a job well done. Thanks for letting us know the outcome.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: