GFCI receptacle to 3-prong?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-12, 09:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Question GFCI receptacle to 3-prong?

When my house was built 7 years ago it had a screened in
porch with a GFCI outlet. Over the course of time a deck was
built outside and the screened porch was enclosed into a home
office but the GFCI outlet remained. Lately that outlet has
become, for lack of a better word, unstable. It trips during
thunderstorms, if the TV is turned on while a light is on. As you
might imagine this is not a good thing for a home office with
computers, a modem, a router, etc. My question is, since the
area is no longer 'outside,' can I replace the GFCI receptacle with
a regular 3-prong outlet? Thanks. Darlene
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-12, 09:29 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,063
since the area is no longer 'outside,' can I replace the GFCI receptacle with
a regular 3-prong outlet?
Only if the receptacle does not feed a receptacle that requires GFCI protection.Is there one cable or two in the box? If two where does that cable go? If that device needs GFCI protection you could add the GFCI protection there and be able to remove it from the receptacle located inside.
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-12, 09:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Thanks, Ray. I will check the box. If it's one wire, I'll change it myself. If it's two, I'll call an electrician! Thanks, again. Darlene
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-12, 09:42 AM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
if the TV is turned on while a light is on.
If it’s tripping because of the above, would this indicate another problem “may” be in the works???

Bet it has two cables-if the above problem is happening at the GFCI receptacle outlet
Place your bets here….LOL
 

Last edited by SeaOn; 02-04-12 at 11:33 AM.
  #5  
Old 02-04-12, 10:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: orange county
Posts: 285
Smile

Gfis's are solid state devices and over time can become unstable (trip without any particular reason). I always have a new one handy and see if the resultant is same with the new one first.
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-12, 11:08 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
I think your GFCI might have been damaged. Did you try replacing it?
 
  #7  
Old 02-04-12, 02:15 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,400
Lately that outlet has
become, for lack of a better word, unstable. It trips during
thunderstorms, if the TV is turned on while a light is on. As you
might imagine this is not a good thing for a home office with
computers, a modem, a router, etc
In addition, I would recommend a whole house surge suppressor be installed at the main electrical panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes