Trying to Determine Plug Type for Dryer

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-12, 05:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Trying to Determine Plug Type for Dryer

Hi All,

I would like to replace an aging stacked washer/dryer "laundry center" with a modern configuration, but to do so I need a newer 220v outlet. My current machine (specs below) does seem to be plugged into to such an outlet, but I cannot tell if it is a 3 or 4 prong configuration (and, due to space considerations, I cannot move the unit to unplug it). The building was build in 1986 and the washer/dryer is about 12 years old. I have included the following images:

[IMG]<a href="http://s1062.photobucket.com/albums/t488/wcladley/?action=view&amp;current=02042012010.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i1062.photobucket.com/albums/t488/wcladley/02042012010.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>[/IMG]



[IMG]<a href="http://s1062.photobucket.com/albums/t488/wcladley/?action=view&amp;current=02042012007.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i1062.photobucket.com/albums/t488/wcladley/02042012007.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>[/IMG]


[IMG]<a href="http://s1062.photobucket.com/albums/t488/wcladley/?action=view&amp;current=02042012003.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i1062.photobucket.com/albums/t488/wcladley/02042012003.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>[/IMG]


Here is a direct link to the pics, in case the embedding did not work properly:

Pictures by wcladley - Photobucket

Here are the specs of the current model:

Mfr: Kenmore
Model# 110.88752792
Type: DT/T-ELE-2406021-FM30
120/240V 21A 60Hz

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-12, 06:05 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
You have a 3-wire, 10-30R receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-12, 06:09 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
Given the age of the intall I would expect it to be wired with 10-3 with ground cable. This would allow the usage of a 4 wire receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'