Sub Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-11-12, 04:53 PM
niaown's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Sub Panel

This might sound stupid, but its worth the try to save me some money!!

I built a sub panel that is going to supply the AC-Unit.

Introduction :: I have an air conditioner out back along the side of the house about 30' from the junction box in romex and from the junction box to the sub-panel in conduit that is supplied with 10-2, now that I have a sub-panel I need 10-3 (Neutral, Ground and 2 hots).
I have an another old 10-2 cable that will reach the AC-Unit.
I have a junction box 3/4 the way to the AC-Unit, with a conduit ran back to the sub-panel!

My question is :: Can I just run the other 10-2 cable from the junction box to the AC-Unit to supply the Neutral taping it with white tape? ( I will splice the ground with the other ground ).
From the Junction box to the sub-panel, I will just pull an extra 10 wire ( white ).

So, i'll have 2 cables running to the AC-Unit, one will supply the hots/w ground and the other will supply the Neutral with ground!

Reason :: I ran the old 10-2 cable to the new sup-panel, that came from the main panel, after doing so, I realized I need a Neutral. Instead of going to the store and spending lots of money on one cable, (100' 10-3 is expensive)
I'm hoping this is legal and safe!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-11-12, 05:07 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
So, i'll have 2 cables running to the AC-Unit, one will supply the hots/w ground and the other will supply the Neutral with ground!
No, the neutral should be within the same sheath as the 2 hot conductors. That being said, most a-c units don't need a neutral. What kind of a-c unit do you have? Do you have a brand name name model number?
 
  #3  
Old 03-11-12, 05:37 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
You need 10/3g. No exceptions.
 
  #4  
Old 03-11-12, 06:34 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Adding a subpanel to feed the A/C does not make sense to me. Just run the dedicated line to the A/C disconnect.

Air conditioners are normally 240 volt without a neutral.
 
  #5  
Old 03-11-12, 08:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Post deleted to avoid confusion. Copy of post archived as Sub Panel
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-11-12 at 10:24 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'