Problem with electrical outlets -- new ones don't work

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-18-12, 06:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Problem with electrical outlets -- new ones don't work

I am replacing the white decorating outlets in my kitchen with black ones. The white ones are about 7 years old.

I have used the standard wiring pattern for replacement -- white wire to silver, black and red wire to brass, ground to green. However, the black outlets will not work. I have put back in the white ones, and they work fine; put the black ones back in with the same wiring pattern, and they don't work (the breaker won't switch back on). I have replaced the black outlets with new ones. Same problem. I took both the white outlet and the black one back to the store, and they said they were the same.

White outlets are back in place and working fine. What is the problem here?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-18-12, 07:13 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Welcome to the forums! You indicate a "red" wire in the mix. Are any of the receptacles switch controlled? Does the white receptacle where there is a red wire have a broken tab between the red and black wire?
 
  #3  
Old 03-18-12, 07:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Look closely at the brass screw side of the original receptacles and then compare them to the new receptacles. Has the brass tab on the old receptacles been removed? If yes, then you will need to do the same on the new receptacles. If you have both red and black wires on the same receptacle (using two brass screws) then you absolutely must remove the tab.
 
  #4  
Old 03-18-12, 08:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Thanks, that seems to be the problem all right. On the white receptacles, there is no tab between the brass screws.
 
  #5  
Old 03-19-12, 04:31 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Then use a pair of needle nose pliers and simply break it apart, replace your wiring and let us know if that solves the problem.
 
  #6  
Old 03-19-12, 10:18 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
The split wired receptacles in kitchens in Canada seems to be a common thing. I don't remember if the code required it or not.
 
  #7  
Old 03-19-12, 06:36 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
The NEC requires split wired receptacles (with 2 separate circuits) to be powered with a 2 pole breaker. Don't know about in Canada.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes