main or subpanel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-03-12, 11:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 30
main or subpanel?

My bachelor uncle who loved fishing died recently and left me a 30+ year old doublewide on a lake out in the sticks. It needs a little work but I want to fix it up for my kids and grandkids to use. When I went to look it over, I noticed it had an old Federal Pacific electric panel box that I definitely want to replace. I had my son who lives closer (Iím four hours away) to go over and get me some pictures of the panel box with the cover off so I can figure out what all Iíll need and get it from my local supplier. He sent me pictures of a second box that I hadnít even noticed. Itís on the outside next to the electric meter and has one 200 amp breaker.

So, is it likely that this is the main disconnect which means the inside panel is actually a subpanel and obviously has to have the ground and neutral isolated? Iíve swapped out a main panel and put in a couple of subpanels before but I always knew for sure whether it was a main or a subpanel.

From the pictures I can tell that the ďneutralsĒ and the grounding wires definitely go to separate busbars but I can't see for certain that they are not bonded.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-03-12, 12:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
MH usually have the main panel on the pole so I would say yes that is a subpanel in the MH. How accessible is the one in the MH? In older MHs I have seen them in closets even the back of kitchen cabinets. That won't be code compliant these days if you follow NEC. I'd also check the size wire between the main and the sub. Do you know what brand panel is on the pole? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 04-03-12, 01:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 30
The panel with the one 200 amp breaker is actually mounted on the outside of the house as is the meter. I can't reach my son until tonight and I'm not sure if he knows what brand it is anyhow. Fortunately the Federal Pacific panel is located smack dab in the middle of a bedroom wall behind a fake panel although strangely the top of the panel is only about three feet from the floor.

I tried without success to include pictures. I'll try again later. Fortunately I know more about wiring than I do computers.
 
  #4  
Old 04-03-12, 02:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 30
[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]




Uploaded with ImageShack.us
 
  #5  
Old 04-03-12, 02:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 30
Hey, whaddaya know, I got it to work. Thanks for the tip.
 
  #6  
Old 04-03-12, 04:47 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
That would be a subpanel although it does have a main breaker in it. The neutrals and grounds should be isolated.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'