3p 220v

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-08-12, 04:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
3p 220v

I have a piece of equipment running off 220v 3p in my shop. I wanna run an aditional piece of equipment off the existing line without running all new EMT from the breaker box, also i dont think theres any mor space in the box. whats my options? can i just branch off that line safely?? thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-08-12, 05:55 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
What type equipment is it? Will it, or can it possibly be running when the other application is running? What size wire is it wired with presently, and what size OCP do you have in the panel protecting it? What is the amperage of both pieces of equipment.
 
  #3  
Old 04-08-12, 06:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
The original piece is a pressing unit with an internal 20amp breaker, not sure what the total amperage is of the unit. I want to add an electric motor at 6.5 amps, the breaker is rated at 40a. So is it just a matter of making sure my line amps are less than the breaker amp rating, if so, and i find an open space for a 3 pole breaker, to just run the wire to my new piece of equipment with say a 15 or 20amp breaker??
 
  #4  
Old 04-08-12, 08:13 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
You could use the 40 amp wiring and OCP and install a subpanel in the shop, branching off it with a 15 amp breaker to the smaller unit and a 20 amp breaker to the larger one, thereby allowing each to have its own protection.
 
  #5  
Old 04-08-12, 09:43 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
If you have a delta service, also watch out for the high leg.
 
  #6  
Old 04-09-12, 02:40 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
My apologies, and thanks to Justin. I didn't catch the "3P" at the header of your post. I glanced and was thinking 3HP. What you have is not a normal set up in residential situations, so you will need to explain to us the type of 3 phase service you have. It may not be as simple as installing a sub panel. Have you ever worked with 3 phase wiring before?
 
  #7  
Old 04-09-12, 08:17 AM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
Personally, I think any 3 phase installation or maintenance should be left to a professional!!!
 
  #8  
Old 04-09-12, 05:40 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
As long as that additional piece of equipment is also 3 phase and the same voltage, I'd just install a 60 amp 3 pole fusible disconnect at each piece of equipment and fuse each according to the equipment it feeds. Then, just feed both disconnects with the one circuit. It's not really all that complicated.
 
  #9  
Old 04-09-12, 07:16 PM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
As long as that additional piece of equipment is also 3 phase and the same voltage, I'd just install a 60 amp 3 pole fusible disconnect at each piece of equipment and fuse each according to the equipment it feeds. Then, just feed both disconnects with the one circuit. It's not really all that complicated.
So we have no need for electricians, if itís all easy
 
  #10  
Old 04-09-12, 10:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
thanks seaon and casual joe... finally i get a clear answer. thats what i thought just wanted to make sure
 
  #11  
Old 04-10-12, 05:46 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
So we have no need for electricians, if itís all easy
It's not all that easy, but that one was. This is a DIY forum. If I can help someone, I will. If a project is definitely over the head of the average DIYer, I'll tell them that as well.
 
  #12  
Old 04-10-12, 06:04 PM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
It's not all that easy, but that one was. This is a DIY forum. If I can help someone, I will. If a project is definitely over the head of the average DIYer, I'll tell them that as well.
I wouldnít know!!! I just have personal opinions. I just believe 3 phase (regardless) should not be handled by DIYers. Heck, some apprentices and electrical helpers (Depending on the amount of time in the trade)arenít allowed to handle 3 phase or 1 phase without a qualified professional. Just my opinion!!! No big deal!!!
 
  #13  
Old 04-10-12, 06:45 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
And I can show you some IBEW Journeyman Electricians who have been through a 4 year apprenticeship who can't wire a single pole light switch. Not my opinion, that's a fact!
 
  #14  
Old 04-10-12, 06:55 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
You also need to have motor overload protection. Not just overcurrent protection.
 
  #15  
Old 04-10-12, 07:00 PM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
And I can show you some IBEW Journeyman Electricians who have been through a 4 year apprenticeship who can't wire a single pole light switch. Not my opinion, that's a fact!
Then they just have a paper title. Wow, thatís ridiculous!!!!!!!! The truth: You canít depend on ďjustĒ on the job training, you have to be motivated to learn on your own time. According to IBEW or any other union shop, they have the best the industry can offer. Based on your input, they are telling half the truth!!! Obviously, not everyone is lacking!!! But, if a J-man doesnít know how to install a single pole switch, then he or she needs to find work elsewhere!! In closing, I understand your point!!!
 
  #16  
Old 04-10-12, 08:48 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
And I can show you some IBEW Journeyman Electricians who have been through a 4 year apprenticeship who can't wire a single pole light switch. Not my opinion, that's a fact!
Are you joking???? I could wire a single pole switch when I was 4. Literally.
 
  #17  
Old 04-10-12, 09:30 PM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
Are you joking???? I could wire a single pole switch when I was 4. Literally.
Thatís what I was saying. Doesnít sound real to me!!!
 
  #18  
Old 04-11-12, 02:54 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
No, Joe's not crazy. I recall my boss telling me that they had a guy on a short call from the hall who couldn't wire a 3-way switch.

Anyhoo, lets keep it on topic guys.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'