240 V 3 Prong to 4 Prong

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-10-12, 08:22 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
240 V 3 Prong to 4 Prong

Hello All,
Thanks in advance for any help you're able to provide me. I broke a couple of common rules because I was rushing, so I ask your pardon up front.
That said, I went from a 3-prong 250V/50A range receptacle to a 4-prong 250V/50A.
Configuration for the old receptacle is the vertical slot is the ground, and I have 2 diagonal slots at 125V each. New 4-prong configuration has the 3 vertical slots, and one circular one.
I shut off the circuit breaker and had the wires detached from the old one before I remembered to annotate the proper wiring configuration for the hot wires. The ground is self-explanatory - goes on the circular slot.
Could somebody please clarify how to identify which slots the red/black and the black wire need to go to on the new receptacle? My concern here is proper phasing. Unfortunately, given my work hours I don't have an electrician available to come out in the middle of the night, and given recent crime in the area...it's impractical to get somebody to come out.
Again, thanks in advance for any help you're able to provide.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-10-12, 09:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You need four wires, two hots, one neutral, one bare or green*. It doesn't sound like that is what you have. If you don't have those four wires you will need to go back to a three prong receptacle and convert the dryer to a three prong cord set or run new wiring.

*Metal conduit continuous to the panel an be used instead of a green or bare ground wire.
 
  #3  
Old 04-11-12, 06:44 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Ray,
You're correct, I've only got the 3 wires; I'm lacking the neutral. I'll have to rewire the range to accommodate this.
Thanks very much, sir.
Piet
 
  #4  
Old 04-11-12, 06:51 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
If this is a new range....it could require 120V. You would need a neutral. What does the actual nameplate or manual say for electrical requirements.
 
  #5  
Old 04-11-12, 06:55 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
POWER / RATINGS
Amp Rating at 208V 40
Amp Rating at 240V 40
KW Rating at 208V 8.9
KW Rating at 240V 11.9

This is per the manual. Thanks for helping me out, sir.
 
  #6  
Old 04-11-12, 08:25 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Could you possibly post the brand and model of the range?
 
  #7  
Old 04-11-12, 08:45 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sure thing.
Model is the GE JBP66DMBB.
Link to manual (from the manufacturer's site) is:

(Use and care)
http://products.geappliances.com/Mar...49-80632-1.pdf

(Quick Specs)
http://products.geappliances.com/Mar...jbp66dm_r2.pdf

(Installation Instructions) <==I'm unable to open this on my PC-I get a message reading "Unable to open due to color blocker" and it locks my internet window.
http://products.geappliances.com/Mar...31-10677-1.pdf
 
  #8  
Old 04-11-12, 09:11 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
(Installation Instructions) <==I'm unable to open this on my PC-I get a message reading "Unable to open due to color blocker" and it locks my internet window.
http://products.geappliances.com/Mar...31-10677-1.pdf
That's the one that has the 3-wire and 4-wire diagrams and instructions. Here's a different link to it: Installation Instructions
Free-Standing Electric Ranges
.
 
  #9  
Old 04-11-12, 09:21 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Thanks for the info. I wasn't second guessing you. Sort of for my own info, I just wondered if this type of unit allowed 3 wire installs. Their instructions are pretty clear on both 3 and 4 wire installs.

I'm pretty sure I've read here that there are some out there that do not allow 3 wire. In fact I remember one poster that had to return a big fancy combo range for a different model because he only had a 3 wire supply.
 
  #10  
Old 04-11-12, 12:30 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess in a respect I answered my own question there with my unopenable manual. Thanks, all, for the help you've provided me.
Piet
 
  #11  
Old 04-12-12, 09:55 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,128
Received 74 Votes on 64 Posts
Vic, IIRC that poster had a 240 volt only circuit.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: