Trying to add an outlet to an existing circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-14-12, 04:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Trying to add an outlet to an existing circuit

i am putting a tv in an old closet so there is no outlet on that wall. I decided to add one. I have wired a new outlet in series with an existing outlet circuit in the room. I have 120VAC on the outlet but when I begin to plug stuff in the power strip will start cycling power. I have tried different power strips and they all do the same thing. I then plugged the power strip into an outlet on the same circuit after my new outlet and everything works fine when I plug them in.

What did I do wrong to this new outlet? If it is in series and stuff down stream from it works then I do not see why this outlet does not. I have tried two different brand new outlets and they are both do the same thing.

I am using a plastic gang box but I do not see why that would be an issue. I have the grounds landed on the ground screw on the new outlet.

Anyone have any suggestions? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-14-12, 05:08 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
What did I do wrong to this new outlet?
I don't know, but have you tested it with a receptacle tester to see if it is wired correctly?

More information might help:

I have wired a new outlet in series with an existing outlet circuit in the room.
Can you explain what you mean by "in series?" Receptacles aren't wired in series, they're wired in parallel.

I then plugged the power strip into an outlet on the same circuit after my new outlet and everything works fine when I plug them in.

and stuff down stream from it works
You ran cable from an existing receptecle to your new receptacle, and then from your new receptacle to a different existing receptacle? That's how you wound up with receptacles both upstream and downstream from the new one?
 
  #3  
Old 04-14-12, 05:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
I have wired a new outlet in series with an existing outlet circuit in the room.
Receptacles are wire parallel not series.

I have 120VAC on the outlet but when I begin to plug stuff in the power strip will start cycling power.
What does "cycling power" mean?

I have the grounds landed on the ground screw on the new outlet.
Good but grounds have nothing to do with the basic function of the receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 04-15-12, 08:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Series was the wrong word to use. I basically put an outlet between two other existing outlets. I ran a 2 wire Romex from each existing outlet and landed them both on the new outlet.

I think I may have figured out my problem. The house is not wired like I thought it was. I am going to have to find another place to tap into the circuit.

Thank you all for your responses.
 
  #5  
Old 04-15-12, 11:07 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
If everything else is working now, won't simply removing one of the two wires you ran correct the problem?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes