120 or 240

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-15-12, 07:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 3
120 or 240

I have an old norman pottery kiln I want to use, it says its 115 volts 24 amps phase 1, it has the original plug which is the old dryer type 3 prong with one L shaped, but that outlet is 240v this is confusing me, inside the unit 2 wires go to seperate heating elements then go into the same control switches the 3rd wire is grounded on the case Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-15-12, 08:21 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,982
Somebody likely put the wrong cord end on it because a 240v 30 amp cord cap is more common then a 120 volt 30 amp one. If the unit says 120v, I would get the proper cord cap (120 volt/30 amp) and wire it for 120 volts.

Welcome to the forums!
 
  #3  
Old 04-15-12, 10:06 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
 
  #4  
Old 04-15-12, 11:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 3
120 or 240

this is the 2 v prongs with 3rd top middle prong is L shape like old dryer, whats strange is i got it from the son of original owner that bought it in 86 and never used it, cant see why someone would change a plug on a new kiln, before i bought it had owner unplug his old dryer (in old house) and he plugged it in and we let it run for 20 min. to make sure it heated up, didnt check outlet voltage and lost his nu.
 
  #5  
Old 04-15-12, 11:33 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
inside the unit 2 wires go to seperate heating elements then go into the same control switches
It is possible the two elements have been wired in series for 240v. Does one side of the line in go to one element and the other line in go to the other element and then the other ends of the elements go to the switch.? Is there a nameplate on the kiln? If so try Goggling the model number for more info.
 
  #6  
Old 04-16-12, 08:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 3
120 or 240

I put a subpanel in and wired it for 120 with a hot, nu, and ground and it works fine thanks for response
 
  #7  
Old 04-16-12, 05:06 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,982
Good! Glad to hear it! I happy you did not put 240 volts to it otherwise you would have burned up a bunch of stuff!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'