Panel upgrade

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-15-12, 02:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Panel upgrade

I have a 150 amp panel. When I add up all of the breakers, I come up with 475 amps. Do I need to upgrade to 200 amps?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-15-12, 02:29 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,991
No. The breakers are there to protect each individual circuit and have nothing to do with the capacity of the main service.

To find the load on your service you need to do a load calculation. (search "load calculation") Unless you have electric heat, and all electric appliances, you have very little to worry about because even then you never run them all at the same time. 150 amps is a lot of juice and if you have an average home I bet you never hit 100 amps at any one time.
 
  #3  
Old 04-15-12, 02:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
reply to ironhand

That is exactly what I wanted to hear. Thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'