pool

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-17-12, 03:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 56
pool

What are the requirements for wiring a above ground pool?This will be free standing with no deck
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-17-12, 05:05 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,143
It depends on the size of the pump.
 
  #3  
Old 04-17-12, 04:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
Pool wiring needs GFI protection, an insulated ground, a minimum distance from the pool and more. The requirements are in Article 680 of the National Electrical Code.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'