Outlet No Longer Working

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-18-12, 08:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Outlet No Longer Working

I have a garage and bedroom separated by a wall the garage side and the bedroom side both have wall outlets. Both recently quit working. I flipped all the breakers off then on and it did nothing. What is the next thing I look for?

-There has been no excessive amount of electricity flowing through these lines
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-18-12, 09:10 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
The garage outlet should be GFCI protected. It's possible that the bedroom outlet on the same wall is tied into that. Have you tried resetting the GFCI protection for the garage receptacle?
 
  #3  
Old 04-19-12, 07:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,444
Have you tried resetting the GFCI protection for the garage receptacle?
Look for a hidden GFCI receptacle in the garage, probably close to the service panel (upstream of the affected devices). When you find it, reset it.
 
  #4  
Old 04-19-12, 07:12 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,758
GFCI outlets are not always installed in intuitive location, the search for them can be tedious.

I agree with Nashkat this looks like what's happening.
 
  #5  
Old 04-19-12, 08:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 61
I have no idea what this is or what to look for. Picture this, there is not much distance between the breaker box and this particular outlet, it is all covered by drywall though. Picture the walls forming a T the outlets are at the base of the T on both sides and the breaker box is at the top left side of the T on another wall.
 
  #6  
Old 04-19-12, 08:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Ok, I just googled it, I will look on the outlets when I get home to ensure there are no buttons and I suppose I will go from there.
 
  #7  
Old 04-19-12, 09:49 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
Remember to look behind boxes, cabinets, and furniture that haven't been moved in years. Check all outside receptacles and all bathroom receptacles. If you have a basement or crawl space look there.
 
  #8  
Old 04-20-12, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 61
I have identified 3 outlets that no longer work, the one closest to the breaker box doesn't work either. I am having trouble finding a GFCI receptical. With the outlet that is closest to the breaker box I believe I see the main wire powering it coming up into the garage attic. There is a peg board in the garage so it is hard to identify if there is a receptical behind it. Are all of them the same size as an outlet or light switch faceplate? Should I be looking only in the area between the breaker box and the outlet closest to it? May the GFCI be in the breaker box?
 
  #9  
Old 04-20-12, 08:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
Should I be looking only in the area between the breaker box and the outlet closest to it?
Once ran into a receptacle in a back yard that was fed from the upstairs front bedroom. Not saying that is the case just that you never know. I would be suspicious of the pegboard.
 
  #10  
Old 04-20-12, 08:49 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
May the GFCI be in the breaker box?
Yes. If there is a GFCI breaker, it will have a TEST button on it.
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 04-20-12 at 09:49 PM.
  #11  
Old 04-20-12, 09:00 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Yes. If there is a GFCI breaker, it will have a TEST and a RESET button it.
The breaker handle is used to reset it, there is only a test button.
 
  #12  
Old 04-20-12, 10:06 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
The breaker handle is used to reset it, there is only a test button.
I SWEAR I used to know that! And now I "get" why the breaker I could see in my mind as I was typing only had one button.
 
  #13  
Old 04-26-12, 01:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Well I went to go check them out yesterday and get a little bit further into the diagnosis and now they all work again
 
  #14  
Old 04-26-12, 01:36 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Glad it worked out, and thank you for the update!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes