Running electric from a subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-12-12, 09:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running electric from a subpanel

Hello guys, you have been so helpful over the past month I figured I could have another question answered by you.

I currently have a 60 amp double pole breaker in my basement feeding a subpanel in my garage. My question is, can I put in a 15 amp, 20amp, and another 20amp (all single pole) breakers from that sub panel, or do they need to be double pole since that is what the subpanel is?

Thanks in advance!
D
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-12-12, 09:49 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Single pole is fine in the subpanel assuming 120v circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 05-12-12, 09:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When you say "assuming 120v circuits" you mean on the circuits coming out from the subpanel?
 
  #4  
Old 05-12-12, 10:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
IF the sub-panel has a four-conductor feeder (hot, hot, neutral and equipment ground) then yes, single pole circuit breakers serving 120 volt circuits are acceptable. If the proposed circuit is 240 volts then you need to use two pole circuit breakers. If the sub-panel does NOT have a neutral conductor in the feeder then it is a 240 volt only panel and may not serve 120 volt loads. A 240 volt only sub-panel is rarely installed.
 
  #5  
Old 05-12-12, 02:33 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,961
Received 34 Votes on 29 Posts
The reason for the two poles is to provide the two hot legs that supply 240 volts to a circuit. A single pole breaker can only supply a 120 volt circuit.
 
  #6  
Old 05-13-12, 07:43 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,105
Received 30 Votes on 24 Posts
can I put in a 15 amp, 20amp, and another 20amp (all single pole) breakers from that sub panel, or do they need to be double pole since that is what the subpanel is?
Are you sure you want to attempt this? No offense intended, but you don't seem to have a clue about how electrical work is installed or how it works.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: