wiring a

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-18-01, 11:24 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
OK....you guys know about those "honey-do" lists, well lets just say I am working on task #38 of a simple wallpaper project in the master bathroom. My wife wants MORE POWER!! I need to add a second duplex outlet adjacent to the only receptacle in the room (gotta have the radio on while she blow-drys, and looks into her lighted makeup mirror..sheesh!). I just need to know how to connect the wiring to TWO duplex receptacles. The existing outlet I assume is in the middle of a circuit since there are 2 cables coming in, and it is a GFI line (breaker at main box). I have the quad blue plastic box in the wall, now what?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-19-01, 05:01 AM
Mike Swearingen's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Northeastern NC On The Albemarle Sound
Posts: 10,952
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cool

I'm not an electrician, but here's how I would do it.
1. Turn off gf breaker to circuit.
2. Twist and wirenut incoming/outgoing bare ground wires together along with two 6" bare wire jumpers to the green screws on both receptacles.
3. Twist and wirenut the incoming/outgoing white (neutral) wires together.
4. Connect incoming black (hot) wire to a brass screw on first receptacle. Connect a 6" black jumper wire from other brass screw on first receptacle to a brass screw on second receptacle. Connect outgoing black wire to other brass screw on second receptacle. Viola!
Should work fine. (I hope that you have 12/2-with-ground on a 20 amp gf breaker on this circuit.)
Good Luck!
 
  #3  
Old 01-19-01, 06:53 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm guessing you know that this won't give you any more power, just more outlets.

I think OldGuy forgot that your existing outlet is GFCI. He didn't contain enough instructions for adding to a GFCI, since you need to understand "line" and "load" side issues.

MOST IMPORTANT: DO NOT DISCONNECT ANYTHING WITHOUT LABELING THE WIRES AS TO WHERE THEY WENT BEFORE. OTHERWISE, YOU'LL NEED TO DO A BUNCH OF DIAGNOSTICS TO FIGURE OUT WHICH CABLE IS "LINE" AND WHICH IS "LOAD".
 
  #4  
Old 01-20-01, 10:03 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 1,165
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You don't need electricity for the wife to have more POWER !
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: