electric outlet stripped

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-29-12, 01:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 24
electric outlet stripped

Hi
in my home, I have 3 outlets on two walls(2 pins each). a month ago, one of the outlet got stripped and I tried last week to connect it again. I opned the box of the stripped and checked the power (Black, white and ground). black-ground=yes, while-ground=yes, but not between black and white. I don't see any fuse pins are off. all are in working condition except these three points. Can you please help me where I'm missing here? thanks for the help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-29-12, 02:11 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums!

In order for us to help you, more information, or perhaps clearer information, is needed. Are you describing three 2-slot duplex receptacles? What do you mean by stripped, and by pins?

I opned the box of the stripped and checked the power (Black, white and ground). black-ground=yes, while-ground=yes, but not between black and white.
Does this mean that your test meter showed 120V black-to-bare and 120V white-to-bare, but Zero V black-to-white?
 
  #3  
Old 05-29-12, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Thanks.
Yes. those are 3 duplex recepticles. We heard some short circuit(burnt) smell at the time it got burnt (when we tried to put a vaccume cleaner.

"Does this mean that your test meter showed 120V black-to-bare and 120V white-to-bare, but Zero V black-to-white? "--yes. You got my point. Here bare is ground(Green), correct?
 
  #4  
Old 05-29-12, 03:58 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,352
Your symptoms are pointing to a failed neutral connection.
 
  #5  
Old 05-29-12, 04:45 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Here bare is ground(Green), correct?
Here? In the US? In Edison, NJ? Yes.

I agree with Furd, but would enjoy hearing your answers to my other questions. Thanks.
 
  #6  
Old 05-29-12, 05:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,633
You might want to look at this sticky: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...rminology.html
 
  #7  
Old 05-30-12, 06:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Unhappy

Thanks Ray, the link is good to catch-up with the terminology.
Yes, All the wiring is as per the NJ code only. I didn't add/remove any. These 3 duplex recepticles are connected with an ON/OFF switch. If I put the switch ON, I see the power as mentioned above. I have another recepticle, which is operated with the same switch, is working fine from the same circuit breaker.
I found the switch at breaker box and I did reset it once, even though its not set to off. This has been working fine since last 3 yrs(since I moved in) atleast. We did change two outlets by an Electrician from another breaker circuit. I don't think, thats anything to do with this. I see three wires for each recepticle coming from wall.Today, I replaced the recepticle with a new one and connected as it is... still no power through outlet.
Please let me know, if I miss anything here...
 
  #8  
Old 05-30-12, 07:01 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,633
Tell us the wires at the switch and at the receptacle. Also note a switched receptacle will often in have only one plug-in switched. The other plug-in will be hot all the time. Probably not your problem but in that case you must remove the tab between the brass screws when installing. Pictures can also be helpfull. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html
 
  #9  
Old 05-30-12, 08:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Name:  IMG_0589.jpg
Views: 286
Size:  19.5 KBName:  IMG_0590.jpg
Views: 319
Size:  23.3 KBName:  IMG_0591.jpg
Views: 369
Size:  23.6 KB
Attached are the pictures of the recepticle and switch is at the switch board(one of the 4 swtches. Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 05-30-12, 08:21 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,633
Problem number one the wires are back stabbed. Move all back stabs to the screws. (See previously referenced tutorial for an explanation.)
 
  #11  
Old 05-30-12, 10:12 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
Here? In the US? In Edison, NJ? Yes.

I agree with Furd, but would enjoy hearing your answers to my other questions. Thanks.
Um, Furd hasn't posted in this thread.
 
  #12  
Old 05-30-12, 10:28 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,633
Dang Furd stop the telepathic crap. You're suppose to reply in the forum not send telepathic messages to the O/P.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-30-12 at 12:09 PM.
  #13  
Old 05-30-12, 10:54 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Um, Furd hasn't posted in this thread.
Hey, will somebody please tell PCBoss to stop impersonating Furd?
 
  #14  
Old 05-30-12, 11:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Unhappy

I did move the wires from back stab to screws. But still no power... Are the wires are connected correctly? Thanks.
 
  #15  
Old 05-30-12, 12:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,352
Haven't had time to be furd too. If you had seen the debacle on another forum you would understand.
 
  #16  
Old 05-30-12, 02:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,633
Sometimes it isn't easy. You just have to start at the last working receptacle and start taking measurements. If it appears to be a bad cable you can disconnect and isolate the cables running between and to the next non working receptacle. Once each of the cables isolated you connect the black and white on one end of each and check for continuity at the other end.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'