Need help to wire a GFCI outlet controlled by a switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-01-12, 05:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Need help to wire a GFCI outlet controlled by a switch

i am installing a 20 amp new circuit in my garage for my 110V - 15 amp air compressor.
what i want to do is put gfci outlet right below the electrical panel and run a switch at the other end at the garage door to control that outlet. (to prevent auto start the compressor when pressure is low). i also what to install a another outlet at the garage door on the same circuit.(2nd outlet may or may not be controlled by switch , which ever way is easy)

how do i run the wires so i can accomplish the above configuration.

i was reading the GFCI booklet and states that power in should be connected to line side only. but if i connect the power in from panel to line terminal on GFCI then GFCI will have hot all time.

thanks in advance for kind help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-01-12, 06:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,055
You will need a 12-3 between the compressor GFCI and the switch and 12-2 between the switch and your other new receptacle. To keep things simple the other new receptacle will need to be a GFCI.

At the compressor receptacle you will have a black, white, and ground from the breaker box.
The connections at the compressor receptacle will be will be:
The two whites to the line side of the GFCI. The GFCI terminal should accept two wires.
The two blacks wire nutted together.
Red to the line side of the GFCI.

At the switch:
White of 3-conductor wire nutted to white of 2-conductor.
The black of the 3-cond. wire nutted to the black of the 2-cond. and pigtailed to switch.
Red wire to other side of switch.

At other receptacle black and white to line side of GFCI receptacle.

All grounds connected in standard manner.
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-12, 05:32 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
You'll need GFCI protection on the concrete floor, but I question the use of a GFCI on a compressor. I think you will be setting up for continuous false trips if you do. I would dedicate a single receptacle (not duplex) for the compressor using "line" and protect all the others as Ray has suggested.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes