Replacing a breaker with GCFI breaker

Reply

  #41  
Old 07-17-12, 04:48 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I noticed that one of the motors have a single green wire coming off it. No mention of it in the manual. I could only assume it's ground, however, where would I attach it to?
Interesting question.

My intuition would be to connect it to the nearest source of ground - bonded frame, the GEC in one of the power cords - whatever's handiest.
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 07-17-12, 04:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 177
The hot tub sits on a steel frame. Would it make sense connecting the wire to the frame, or it's better to connect it to an outlet ground?
 
  #43  
Old 07-17-12, 04:57 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
The hot tub sits on a steel frame. Would it make sense connecting the wire to the frame, or it's better to connect it to an outlet ground?
It doesn't matter. What matters is that you connect it in a way that bonds it to ground. Is the steel frame bonded to ground?
 
  #44  
Old 07-17-12, 05:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 177
i guess not. This is an enterior unit that stands on a wood floor. So i guess i just attach it to the ground in the plug. Not a problem.
 
  #45  
Old 07-18-12, 05:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 177
The ground is actually coming off a heating unit and per call to the dealer, the ground should be attached to the tub's steel frame. Does that make any sense, since the frame never touches the earth?
 
  #46  
Old 07-18-12, 06:43 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
The ground is actually coming off a heating unit and per call to the dealer, the ground should be attached to the tub's steel frame. Does that make any sense, since the frame never touches the earth?
Yes.

You and I don't know what that frame is bonded to. It may well be bonded to earth (ground). Frankly, if I was building these, and didn't want to be sued out of business, I would make sure it was. That you and I can't easily see how they did that doesn't mean that they didn't. It just means that they may have been slick about it.

When is the dealer going to provide you with the hard copy of the instructions that support his statement?
 
  #47  
Old 12-10-12, 10:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 177
controlling with light switch

I have been using the sauna about once a week this fall, and it is great! The manufacturer recommends shutting the power off completely when not in use, to conserve energy, so have been turning it off at the breaker after each use.

The 30A GFCI breaker that controls the steamer and all electronics is pretty rare and expensive, and I'm worried about wearing it down prematurely. I was thinking of wiring and using a light switch instead. Does it have to be any specific switch with 30AMP 120V rating? Or since the unit is turned off at the control board and doesn't draw any power, any generic light switch would do?
 
  #48  
Old 12-10-12, 11:11 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Probably a lead to be spliced to the bond grid under and around the tub.
 
  #49  
Old 12-10-12, 11:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 177
The way it's set up is all the wiring is behind the unit and runs through the crawlspace into the panel in the basement. I would like to wire a switch right after it leaves the panel. Again, the switch does not turn on the sauna, just the power to the control board.

I think I understand that I need a 30a rated switch.
 
  #50  
Old 12-10-12, 03:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 177
Here's a silly question, can I use a double pole 30amp switch for a single pole wiring?
 
  #51  
Old 12-10-12, 04:23 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Sure, but why would you want to? DPST or DPDT?
 
  #52  
Old 12-10-12, 04:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 177
I was thinking more like this:

30-Amp Industrial Double Pole Switch - White-R52-03032-2WS at The Home Depot

I already have a box in that location, just need a switch and I can shut it off, instead of the breaker.
 
  #53  
Old 12-10-12, 05:21 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
The double pole 30 amp switch you linked to would work fine, but all you really need is a single pole switch. Ask if they have one.
 
  #54  
Old 12-10-12, 05:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 177
Ebay has the 2 pole for $4, but single pole for $5. It's a bargain.
 
  #55  
Old 12-10-12, 06:49 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Ebay has the 2 pole for $4, but single pole for $5. It's a bargain.
OK you got me. For a minute there I thought you had a serious reason for asking.
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 12-10-12 at 07:23 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'