Rewiring bedroom circuits

Closed Thread

  #1  
Old 06-14-12, 05:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Rewiring bedroom circuits

I have two bedrooms that are on one 15A circuit. I want to add outlets and lighting as follows. Each bedroom will have a ceiling fan rated 54W with a light kit holding three 60W bulbs and a 60W closet light fixture. One bedroom will have 5 outlets, the other 6 outlets. Each bedroom will be on its own breaker. I heard a rule of thumb for load calculations for outlets is 1.5A each. If so one circuit is at a load of 10A and the other at about 12A. If this is all correct then I can have each bedroom on 15A circuits. Does this sound right?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-14-12, 05:52 PM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
No it doesn’t sound right, but your two AFCI protected circuits (Note: AFCI’s per jurisdictional code) plan should work. Note: All electrical shall be installed per code. Example: You say five receptacles, but if your room has a wall space requiring more, then you will have to install them per code. [Note: Some jurisdictions will allow existing electrical equipment to stay as is—(Grandfathered)-if re-wiring in finished walls. In other words. Fishing wire to existing outlets, or the like, may be acceptable per your jurisdiction, or authority. ] (Just a brief touch on the topic):
1.Receptacles shall be installed such that no point measured horizontally along the floor line in any wall space is more than 1.8 m (6 ft) from a receptacle outlet.
2. Per this section of the code, a wall space shall include the following:
(1) Any space 600 mm (2 ft) or more in width (including space measured around corners) and unbroken along the floor line by doorways, fireplaces, and similar openings
(2) The space occupied by fixed panels in exterior walls, excluding sliding panels
(3) The space afforded by fixed room dividers such as freestanding bar-type counters or railings
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-12, 06:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
I did not say anything about AFCI. I will be using AFCI breakers. My outlets are layed out to satisfy code. What is not right?
 
  #4  
Old 06-14-12, 06:05 PM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
What is not right, is the load calculation you presented. We calculate residential lighting loads different. Note: Your plan will work!! Note 2: Your method of calculation isn’t a negative.Here is the compliment>>>>To get away from my typical self, your lighting load numbers may be better—as it may give you a worse case senario!!! Just know that the 1.5A is a commercial number, not a residential number.
 

Last edited by SeaOn; 06-14-12 at 07:30 PM. Reason: Added note 2/and here is the compliment
  #5  
Old 06-14-12, 07:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Say what??? This is a do it yourself forum. That means we homeowners are trying to do projects on our own for reasons varying from saving cost to just because we got nuttin' better to do with our time. We all have different backrounds- some are electronics/electrical in nature as is my case. I would guess that most here are competent enough to complete our projects with all codes satisfied and all safety issues taken into consideration. When I ask a question I expect coherent complete answers. If you cannot do that you are wasting my time and others reading.
Is there a moderator here?
 
  #6  
Old 06-14-12, 07:26 PM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
@maurice, i just gave you the answer, and a compliment. Don’t see your point??? I told you your two circuits and install will work. Did you have other questions?
 
  #7  
Old 06-14-12, 07:32 PM
SeaOn's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 351
To add: We are here helping you for free.
 
  #8  
Old 06-14-12, 08:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Free advice that is confusing or wrong is worth just what I paid.
 
  #9  
Old 06-14-12, 09:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
Free advice that is confusing or wrong is worth just what I paid
maurice can you explain what is confusing or wrong about SeaOn's advice?

Fighting in the forum is forbidden and you seem close to trying to start one. If you honestly don't understand a post politely ask for further explanation. If you think the info is wrong explain why and ask for confirmation.
 
  #10  
Old 06-15-12, 02:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Are you kidding me? It's not worth my time to explain. My experience with forums when I ask for info I present my question clear and concise in order to avoid confusion and misunderstanding which always leads to answers that are irrelevent or misleading or require repeated asking for the info. I see it all the time on all forums. His initial response was irrelevant. Done...
 
  #11  
Old 06-15-12, 05:07 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
Yes, Done. Thread closed.
 
Closed Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes