Dining receptacles and lights on same circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-05-12, 07:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Dining receptacles and lights on same circuit?

I know the kitchen requirements for dedicated circuits, but does this apply to dining rooms also? For example, can I run the dining receptacles and and dining light off of the same circuit? There is nothing but a dining table in a small dining room--no cooking areas. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-05-12, 07:23 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,760
AFAIK you can do this but I would not - I like having at least two circuits in a room so I can have one off to work on something on it and still have a way to have light in the room. In your case, you would shut off the breaker if you wanted to replace the light fixture and have nowhere else in the room you could plug in a light by which to see while you worked.
 
  #3  
Old 07-05-12, 09:14 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,595
The dining room receptacles need to be a 20 amp circuit and cannot share with lighting.
 
  #4  
Old 07-05-12, 09:16 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,760
Really? When was this code written? I ask because my house is only ten years old and my dining room receptacles are 15 amp and share with the lighting for the crawlspace beneath them.
 
  #5  
Old 07-05-12, 09:21 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,595
I would say for at least the last 20+ years.

Here is Article 210.52

(B) Small Appliances.
(1) Receptacle Outlets Served.
In the kitchen, pantry,breakfast room, dining room, or similar area of a dwellingunit, the two or more 20-ampere small-appliance branchcircuits required by 210.11(C)(1) shall serve all wall andfloor receptacle outlets covered by 210.52(A), all countertopoutlets covered by 210.52(C), and receptacle outlets for
refrigeration equipment.

(2) No Other Outlets.
The two or more small-appliancebranch circuits specified in 210.52(B)(1) shall have no
other outlets.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 07-05-12 at 09:22 AM. Reason: remove formatting
  #6  
Old 07-05-12, 09:25 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,760
Wow, apparently that one isn't enforced here. Thanks.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes