Should Jacuzzi Trim be Bonded with Pump & Heater?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-11-12, 07:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Should Jacuzzi Trim be Bonded with Pump & Heater?

American Standard installation instructions say to bond the heater to the pump and run a wire from the pump housing to ground. I assume that that is to insure that a good ground exists.

But, I have installed new trim that is isolated from the copper pipes by CPVC connections (to keep from heating the valves).

Should each piece of metal trim also be bonded to the pump/ground?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-11-12, 08:15 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
The wiring to the receptacle should already contain a grounding conductor. The pump will be grounded through the power cord into a grounded receptacle.

Bonding is a separate issue.
 
  #3  
Old 07-11-12, 08:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
"Should" is fine

You say that "The wiring to the receptacle should already contain a grounding conductor."

Should is good but, as I said in my question, American Standard is most likely being sure that old, non-conforming panels, don't leave the pump without an earth ground.

Having said that, could we get back to the question of bonding?

Should the metal trim (spout / valves / etc) be bonded to the pump housing?


 
  #4  
Old 07-11-12, 08:48 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
Whether the panel has a ground or not has no bearing on the wiring of the tub. Panel grounding is for events like a lightning strike.

The spout and valves are not in contact with the circulating water and do not require bonding.
 
  #5  
Old 07-11-12, 09:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
You say that "The spout and valves are not in contact with the circulating water..." but that is not the case if the customer is running the pump while adding more water to the tub.

Would not the water stream itself, as a conductor, connect the trim and valves to the pump?

BTW, I find no mention whatsoever in the NEC about this issue and I'm FAR less concerned about code compliance than possibly killing someone. Does that make any sense?


 
  #6  
Old 07-11-12, 10:31 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
This is covered in Article 680 of the National Electrical Code.

The premise of the code is to protect people.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'