Question on wiring a new outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-26-12, 08:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Question on wiring a new outlet

The overall goal is to add an additional electrical outlet further up the wall to be used with a wall mounted television. My question is how do I to correctly add this new outlet by tying in to the existing outlet?

I shut down power to the existing outlet and pulled it out to get a better look and found that there were three black, three white, and 3 ground all coming into the existing box. They were all twisted together with wire nuts and the existing outlet was pigtailed off of the bunch. I also noticed that the black went into the top of existing outlet, and the white went to the bottom of the existing outlet - not sure if that makes a difference.

Picture of existing outlet:




I have a labeled picture of the existing wall here:


The breaker for this existing outlet is marked with a 15 - assuming that is 15 Amp. The lights in the room are not on the same breaker switch; I can have the lights on but no power to the outlet. You can see that the proposed spot for the new outlet is within the same stud column so that part is easy. What I don't know is how to properly tie into the existing outlet.

I purchased a Cooper TR270W-BOX outlet and a 1-Gang Plastic Old Work Electrical box.


So, two questions here:

1. How can I tell what type of Romex to buy to run from the existing outlet to the new outlet?


2. How do I properly tie into the existing outlet?


Thank you!
 

Last edited by rwmichael; 07-26-12 at 09:21 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-26-12, 09:23 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
For a 15 amp circuit you would use 14-2 NM cable.

You box needs to be 22 cubic inches in order to have the require space to add a need cable. The back of the box should have a size indicated.
 
  #3  
Old 07-26-12, 09:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Thank you for the cable type.

I wasn't expecting all of those wires in the existing outlet box. Do I unscrew the wire nuts and add in the new line there, or can I just connect the new line directly to the existing outlet screw terminals (is that even allowed?)? This is the part I'm not sure about.


Oh I get it... The existing box needs to be 22 cubic inches if I want to add another line in there.... It's 18 cu in.


I'm thinking about taking that existing box out and putting in a new 22 cu in old work box just to make it easier to fish the wire down the wall anyway, so that is something I can do.
 
  #4  
Old 07-26-12, 10:36 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Are you also planning to locate a signal feed for the television at the same height?
 
  #5  
Old 07-26-12, 11:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
I was thinking about it, yes. The problem there is that it is on the other side of the wall stud, and I don't know if it passes through the stud to get there (and i can just pull it back through) or if it somehow comes straight down. This is the first floor of a two story house.

I don't want to cut away too much of the existing drywall. My thought was to remove the existing outlet box, and while I had it out - try to figure out the existing satellite feed as well with a final resort being drilling a hole through the stud to pass the coax through if I had to.
 
  #6  
Old 07-27-12, 03:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
So I've done a bit of reading. It looks like I can just tie into the existing outlet at the wire nuts and run Romex up to the new outlet. Apparently, I could also just tie directly to the screw terminals on the existing outlet and run it up to the new outlet as well (an ok but less preferred method). I feel pretty confident about this from what I've read, but I would still appreciate some confirmation.
 
  #7  
Old 07-27-12, 08:26 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Either connection is acceptable and code compliant. Many would prefer the pigtail method.
 
  #8  
Old 07-27-12, 12:23 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
My thought was to remove the existing outlet box, and while I had it out - try to figure out the existing satellite feed as well with a final resort being drilling a hole through the stud to pass the coax through if I had to.
Given that thought, you might want to use a specific type of 2-gang old-work box to mount both the power and the signal at the new location, These are available with recessed faces to allow the plugs and connectors to move back and let the TV mount flush.

Here's one example: Arlington TVBU505-1 Recessed TV Box Wall Plate Kit Paintable 2-Gang, White. You should be able to find these at the same place where you would buy any cable and wire you might need - your local big box HI center or electrical/electronics supply house.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes