Under Cabinet Lighting

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-28-12, 09:39 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Under Cabinet Lighting

I need to hardwire 4 under cabinet lights. It's kind of a pain when you have 2 cables in such a small space.
So I was wondering... rather than running cable from the switch to the first light, and then on to the second, etc.
Is it OK to run four cables from the switch, this way each light would only have one cable going to it.
I would tie the neutrals together at the switch box, hot wire to the switch, and connect all the hots going to the lights together and pigtail to the switch.
I've never seen this done. I was wondering if it's allowed.

Thanks, Brian
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-28-12, 10:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Upvotes: 0
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is it OK to run four cables from the switch, this way each light would only have one cable going to it.
So long as the cubic inch capacity of the switch box is adequate that is okay. Do you see a number stamped in to the switch box? If not multiply the height X width X depth. Is it #12 or #14 wire?
 
  #3  
Old 07-28-12, 10:33 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
14 ga, I'll use a deep old work box
Deep Box = 20 cu in
I'll have 5 neutrals, 5 hots, plus pigtail to switch = 6 hot
 
  #4  
Old 07-28-12, 10:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Upvotes: 0
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Here's my math but wait for the pros.

Each current-carrying wire = 1 So five* 2-conductor cables =10
+ All ground wires together = 1
+ All clamps together = 1
+ Switch = 2
Total =14 X 2 cubic inches for #14=28 cubic inches.

Based on mu figures you would probably need a 2-gang box.

*Power in cable plus the four power out cables.
 
  #5  
Old 07-28-12, 10:57 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, Thanks. I'll just go ahead and wire them normally. It would be alot of wires in the box.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: