Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Replacing a 30A 240v receptacle and breaker with a 20A receptacle and breaker.

Replacing a 30A 240v receptacle and breaker with a 20A receptacle and breaker.

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-17-12, 12:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Replacing a 30A 240v receptacle and breaker with a 20A receptacle and breaker.

I am in no way a trained electrician, I am simply going off the research I have done and the basic knowledge given to me by my father growing up.

I am rebuilding part of our laundry room and would like to put in a 20A 240v outlet to run a few small appliances I have from my time in Europe. There is a 30A 240v receptacle on a dedicated breaker, but the previous tenants have painted over it, rendering it useless. It is a 3 wire, 240v outlet (shown in attached pictures). I need to replace it with a Nema 6-20R like this for my appliances.[ATTACH=CONFIG]2684[/ATTACH]

After reading on other forums, I've found out that you don't want to run a 20A outlet on a 30A line (somewhere I read said you could as long as your wattage was under 5k, but I'm not about to gamble with a fire) due to safety and fire codes, so now I need to replace both the outlet and the breaker, correct? Or do I need to replace the entire line, due to differences in wire sizes used in installation?
 
Attached Images     
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-17-12, 12:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,055
Not as simple as it seems, especially if they have motors. Pure resistance devices might work but the motors are 50 Hz and the US power supply is 60Hz. See: Motors: Changing between a 50 and 60Hz supply. - Electric motors, generators & controls engineering FAQ - Eng-Tips

And that is not even touching the issue of grounded conductor which is not present on a US 240v circuit but is on a European circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 08-17-12, 12:19 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,759
You said "previous tenants" - are you a tenant? If so, don't do anything, you need to talk to the landlord.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes