No power on one circuit. Fuse still good.

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-28-12, 05:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Post No power on one circuit. Fuse still good.

I have one lighting circuit that has lost power. I have changed the fuse and still nothing. I checked the wire leaving the fuse in the electric panel and it has 120v. I also checked all the switches on the circuit and they all tested fine. I tested the voltage at a switch on the circuit and it reads 0 volts. Also a few days before the circuit lost power I noticed the lights on it were getting dimmer. Any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-28-12, 06:34 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Welcome to the forums!

It sounds like an open splice in the hot wire upstream, or a conductor has failed somewhere - especially when you say
a few days before the circuit lost power I noticed the lights on it were getting dimmer.
But nothing is certain at this point.

When you say
I also checked all the switches on the circuit and they all tested fine. I tested the voltage at a switch on the circuit and it reads 0 volts.
I'm wondering how you determined them to be fine if they had no power.

One more question: Are there only lights on this circuit? All of the receptacles are still working?
 
  #3  
Old 08-28-12, 06:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
wgmr6100, are you in the US? While residential fuse box services still exist in the US I have to wonder because you didn't put location in your profile.
 
  #4  
Old 08-28-12, 09:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I live in Illinois. I disconnected the switch and used a multimeter on the ohms setting and checked for resistance/continuity(Not sure which term is correct).
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-12, 09:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are only light on this circuit.
 
  #6  
Old 08-28-12, 10:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your going to need to open all the lights including any that still work on the circuit and redoing any wire nut connections preferably with new wire nuts and check each connection for corrosion. Same for any connections in the switch boxes. Start with the light or switch closest to the fuse box.
 
  #7  
Old 08-29-12, 07:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. I will try this. Would a bad light fixture cause this issue or does it have to be a loose wire. Also I know a junction box can't be hidden behind a wall(or shouldn't be) but can they be placed in an unfinished attic space?
 
  #8  
Old 08-29-12, 07:48 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
A bad fixture would not cause this problem. A loose connection would.

Junctions could be made in an attic space. Try the easily accessible ones first.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: