Changing main breaker, running new wire. 100amp to 200amp

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-05-12, 08:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Changing main breaker, running new wire. 100amp to 200amp

On my older house there is currently a breaker panel on the outside of the house with all of the circuits ran into, there is no main breaker for that panel. From there the lines go up to the roof and swag across about 30' to a poll, run down the pole and connect to 100amp breaker, which is part of the same box as the meter. The meter is sealed above the breaker though so I have access to that breaker.

What I'm wanting to do is switch the main breaker to a 200amp, as I'm nearing capacity. Can I come down from the box on the pole, trench the main lines the 30' to the house breaker panel and run it like that? Also, for a 200 amp service I should use 3/0 cable, right?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-05-12, 10:12 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
The meter feed, the meter, and meter socket may also need to be changed for a 200 amp feed. What size wires feed the meter socket. Is there an amp rating on the meter. Is there a labrl that gives the amp rating for the meter/main breaker combo?
 
  #3  
Old 09-05-12, 10:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
It's a new digital meter, I'll check the model number when I get home. It's directly above this:
 
  #4  
Old 09-05-12, 12:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Even if the meter is good for 200 you still need to determine if the feed wires to the socket and the meter and main panel are rated for 200 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 09-05-12, 05:38 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,288
You can not just change the breaker to 200 amps. You would also need to change the meter/breaker panel (as Ray mentioned) and change the wire going from the panel, up the pole, and to your house to much larger wire. This is likely not necessary unless you have, or are planning to add, a large amount of loads. 100 amps will run most houses in the US without issue.

If all you need is more space in your panel I suggest installing a sub panel next to your existing panel. This would be much less costly.
 
  #6  
Old 09-05-12, 07:15 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
When I upgraded from 60A to 200A at a former house, we changed the drop and the meter base. The triplex that was already installed from the pole to the house stayed in service until I sold the place 15 years later.
 
  #7  
Old 09-07-12, 06:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 54
That is a 1991 box, So it must have been updated 21 years ago or so.
 
  #8  
Old 09-07-12, 06:44 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
The 60A to 200A upgrade I did on my own house, without needing to change the triplex, was in 1982. I wouldn't worry about the POCO's service drop. They'll tell you if it needs to be upgraded, and it's their equipment anyway. The handoff is at the weatherhead.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes