Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

running new wire (new receptacle, switch and light) from light switch

running new wire (new receptacle, switch and light) from light switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-11-12, 06:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
running new wire (new receptacle, switch and light) from light switch

Hi and thanks in advance for any advice I can get. I am hoping to add a new receptacle and new light/switch from a light switch. The load currently on circuit is minimal, just one receptacle and a light and switch. I would have to fish to access the receptacle but the light switch is easy to tie into. The light switch has two black wires attached to switch terminals (one hot) and two white tied off together. Is it possible to run new wire? The area I am running is semi finished so access no problem and would obviously want the end receptacle to always be on. Any help as to whether this is doable and guidance how would be appreciated

Thanks

David
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-11-12, 06:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,050
Yes it is easy to run new wire (more correctly cable). I'd suggest removing the existing switch box so so you have a hole to make fishing easy. Most new work boxes are nailed to a stud so you just cut between the stud and the box with a Sawzall or hand held hacksaw blade to remove it. You replace it with an old-work box. I'd suggest a deep old work box if the existing box box is single gang to accommodate the new wires.
 
  #3  
Old 09-11-12, 09:05 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums!

I am hoping to add a new receptacle and new light/switch from a light switch. The light switch has two black wires attached to switch terminals (one hot) and two white tied off together. Is it possible to run new wire? The area I am running is semi finished so access no problem and would obviously want the end receptacle to always be on. Any help as to whether this is doable and guidance how would be appreciated.
Yes, this is doable. Since one of the two cables in the switch box has a black wire that is always hot, you have a panel feed there. To add a new switch for a second light, you need to replace your existing single-gang switch box with a 2-gang box.

You will need to run two new 2-conductor cables out of the new switch box. The one for the new receptacle will be spliced to the always-on black and the neutrals. The power for the second switch needs to be supplied by splicing two black pigtails to the always-on black wire and terminating one of those pigtails to each switch. The black wire in the cable for the new light needs to be connected to the second screw on the new switch, and the white wire in that cable needs to also be spliced to the neutrals (all of the white wires).

Splice all of the ground wires together and add 2 or 3 pigtails into that splice. Two of the pigtails go to the ground terminals on the switches. The third pigtail is only needed if the new box is metal. If it is, use that pigtail to bond the box to ground.
 
  #4  
Old 09-15-12, 02:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 7
I would only add - once you have determined wihich of the black wires is the hot one turh the power off before you do the other recomended things.
 
  #5  
Old 09-20-12, 05:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks everyone for your help, as I would gather from us amateurs we are not always clear so if I may clarify. The light switch I want to run wire from is where I want to run power from. About 8 ft away to be exact, where I would then mount a 2 gang box to house new switch and always on receptacle. Then I would like to add a cheap light fixture to that new switch in 2 gang box. Should I run wire first to new light fixture, then 2 gang box or otherway around? Thanks David
 
  #6  
Old 09-20-12, 05:34 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Should I run wire first to new light fixture, then 2 gang box or otherway around?
Whichever works for you - it doesn't matter. You need two runs of NM-2/G cable - box-to-box and box-to-light.

If this is a 20A circuit, NM=12; if it's a 15A circuit, NM=14.
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 09-20-12 at 08:57 PM. Reason: Typos
  #7  
Old 09-20-12, 08:56 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Should I run wire first to new light fixture, then 2 gang box or otherway around?
I think I may have misunderstood your question. If you're asking
Should I take the power from the existing switch box to the new light (and then the new switch and receptacle) or to the new switch and receptacle (and then the new light)?
then the answer is still the same:
Originally Posted by Nashkat1
Whichever works for you - it doesn't matter.
But, if you run the power from the existing switch box to the new light first, then you will have to run NM-3/G cable between the new light and the new switch/receptacle box, so that you will have a hot, a neutral, and a conductor for the switch-controlled power. If you do it the other way, you only need NM-2/G.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes