Replacing motion sensor light

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-13-12, 09:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Replacing motion sensor light

I am looking for some advice,

I recently moved into my GF's house and I am tackling a few repair projects for her because she has enough on her plate.
Our old motion sensor light broke, and our back yard is super dark, so I am replacing it.
Here are photos of the box on the side of the house (sorry for the bird poop)
and the new light and bracket. The bracket and light housing both have a green ground screw for mounting a ground, however there is no ground in the junction box.
I am assuming I have to have this light grounded? If so;
I cannot drill new holes in the house and I want to avoid having to run a ground wire along the outside of the house, is there a way i can ground this avoiding those two methods?
Thanks for an info in advance









 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-13-12, 10:47 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
There might be a ground in the cable already, but not brought into the box.

There are two issues to be addressed first, one that box is for dry locations only, and two those cables or wires need to be in a connector or a conduit into the back of the box.
 
  #3  
Old 09-13-12, 10:58 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums!

To add to what pcboss said, do you know what type of cable the wires are in? Many metal-clad cable types use the metal sheath for ground. Or are the wires in conduit?

Adding your city to your profile will help us envision what might have been done where you are.
 
  #4  
Old 09-13-12, 11:07 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Agree. Take that box off the house and see what's behind it. If there's a recessed box behind it, just attach the mounting plate to that. If there's no box, you'll have to install a proper one. You can also get one of these with a flat back, they are listed as a junction box.

 
  #5  
Old 09-13-12, 02:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Thanks for the information guys, on a side note, is it ok to use electricians tape to tape the 120v wires together and then use the plastic/metal twist on caps over that?
I am in STL missouri btw..
 
  #6  
Old 09-13-12, 03:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
No tape should be needed when you use wire nuts.
 
  #7  
Old 09-13-12, 03:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4
I have tried 3 different size wire nuts, and the light does not work, when i use electricians tape, then a wire nut over it, the light works. Should I assume I am just not wire nutting it properly? I have tried 5 different times and the mosquitos are eating me alive!
 
  #8  
Old 09-13-12, 04:41 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
is it ok to use electricians tape to tape the 120v wires together and then use the plastic/metal twist on caps over that?
On the contrary, that would isolate the conductive metal screw from the wires it is covering. The wires should be spliced and trimmed, and the wire nut threaded onto that splice. No tape.

I am in STL missouri btw..
A lovely town. Could you please put that in your profile?
 
  #9  
Old 09-13-12, 04:45 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Should I assume I am just not wire nutting it properly?
Yes. See what I said earlier. Extended version:

Originally Posted by Nashkat1
The wires should be spliced [by twisting the stripped ends together, at least three times, clockwise, then] trimmed, and the wire nut threaded onto that splice. No tape.
 
  #10  
Old 09-13-12, 05:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Is it unsafe for me to use electricians tape to securute the black to black and white to white wires? Or is it ok?
 
  #11  
Old 09-13-12, 05:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 68
No,you have to use wire nuts,you can use tape around the wire nuts but it isn't necessary.
 
  #12  
Old 09-13-12, 05:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
Be sure you aren't using "fake" wire nuts. Many times I have seen alleged wire nuts included with cheap lighting fixtures that had no wire spring in them.
 
  #13  
Old 09-13-12, 06:04 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Even 'fake' wirenuts are threaded. Unless he twisted them so hard they stripped, but I don't think thats the case.
 
  #14  
Old 09-13-12, 06:11 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
I am in STL missouri btw..
Are you in the City or the County? Just curious. The orange wire nuts in the picture appear to be Ideal 73B wire nuts (or equivalents), get new ones like that and they should work fine. Don't try to use the old ones, you can probably get a small package of them in a big box store. Follow the instructions on the package. I wouldn't use tape on them at all, it's not necessary.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'