run circuit thru subfloor

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-15-12, 07:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 247
run circuit thru subfloor

I'm looking for put an island in my kitchen.... the current kichen is a concrete slab with 3/4" plywood subfloor nailed to it (original kitchen)- I need to run power to the island- Rather than chisel thru or under the slab, can I somehow channel thru the plywood subfloor and lay the cable there?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-15-12, 08:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
The pros will have to say for sure but my thought is cut out a 1" wide channel in the plywood and lay in 1/2" rigid conduit (not EMT or PVC) then Bondo flush with the plywood. You may to still chip out a quarter inch of concrete.
 
  #3  
Old 09-15-12, 08:43 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Where will you be bringing the power from? The receptacles in the island will have to be GFCI protected, and may be extended from a protected circuit serving the countertop.

To add to what Ray said, rigid conduit will have to be cut and threaded for every fitting, and you will need to pull individual conductors in it, including an insulated ground. If that is easier than channeling into or tunneling under the slab, then that method should work.
 
  #4  
Old 09-15-12, 09:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
Rereading your post this seemed odd to me:
the current kichen is a concrete slab with 3/4" plywood subfloor nailed to it (original kitchen)
I have never seen that done and am at a loss to understand why it would be. Are you sure? In my area the concrete slab would have been used with out plywood. If plywood was installed it would be to bring the kitchen level with parts of the house that had hardwood flooring over concrete. In that case there would have been one-bys under both the hardwood floor and the kitchen plywood. If that is true then running rigid conduit should be even easier. You might even be able to use schedule 80 PVC.
 
  #5  
Old 09-16-12, 02:48 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
I've seen it done as a thermal break. Keeps the slab from sucking heat out of tile floors in colder areas. There's probably a layer of thin roll-out CCF between the plywood and slab.
 
  #6  
Old 09-16-12, 03:29 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
What is your final floor going to be? Tile, wood?? You still may have to chip out concrete, as I think any joint you make in the conduit will exceed 3/4" in height, again depending on your final flooring.
 
  #7  
Old 09-16-12, 03:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 247
Ray- Yes, thanks I double-checked.
There is plywood directly on the cement slab (no clue why)- The rest of the same level does have hardwood floors (so maybe that is why)- making a 1" channel in the wood should not be an issue- what is best way to make the channel in the cement (since it won't be that wide....)
 
  #8  
Old 09-16-12, 03:41 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
A diamond blade or a masonry blade in a circular saw will cut a slot. Then you can chip out between the slots.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'