Neutral ground bar in main panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-22-12, 01:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Neutral ground bar in main panel

I've installed a 100amp subpanel in my workshop. I'm using 2-2-2-4 trailer feed cable for my conductors. The Subpanel is being fed from a 60amp breaker in my main panel. It's an Eaton Cutler Hammer brand panel and uses 1 neutral ground bar for the neutral and grounds. The problem is that all the spaces on the bar are full. It has tapped mounting holes for an additional bar, so I went that route. I've mounted the bar directly to the can and I've mounted the appropriate sized lugs for the #2 wire. My question is, is it sufficient to have the bar mounted directly to the box, or is it necessary to bond it with a #6 copper wire to the original neutral ground bar.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-22-12, 01:30 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The additional mounting spots are for ground bars. You can't use an add-on ground bar for neutrals. What you need to do is remove some of the grounds from the neutral bus and move them to the new ground bar. You can extend them if needed.
 
  #3  
Old 09-22-12, 01:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That should be easy enough. Thanks for the help. I didn't even see that there was another thread posted recently about the same thing.
 
  #4  
Old 09-22-12, 02:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Since this is a sub panel, you shouldn't have the grounds on the neutral bar anyway.
 
  #5  
Old 09-22-12, 02:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry. I should have been more specific in my original post. The neutrals and grounds are separated and not bonded in the sub. It's the main panel that has no room on the neutral ground bar
 
  #6  
Old 09-23-12, 07:44 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,280
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
It's the main panel that has no room on the neutral ground bar
You should still move some ground conductors from the neutral bar to a new added ground bar which is bonded to the panel box through both direct contact and the screw mounting. The neutral bus should already be bonded to the panel box.
 
  #7  
Old 09-23-12, 08:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gotcha. Should I scuff some of the paint off in the box where the new ground bar makes contact?
 
  #8  
Old 09-23-12, 08:55 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nope, the mounting screw(s) make a good enough bite.
 
  #9  
Old 09-23-12, 04:31 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Should I scuff some of the paint off in the box where the new ground bar makes contact?
I always do, just as belt-and-suspenders. With a wire wheel in the drill it takes a couple of seconds to do it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: