Adding to a Circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-29-12, 04:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Adding to a Circuit

I am looking to add power to a new area. It will consist of 2 receptables and 1 light. Here's is my question/verification:

I plan on re-routing the circuit (20AMP Arc Fault, 12/2) from an adjacent room. I will wire the 2 receptables first and then power to the light switch. Now, I need to have a return feed back to the original circuit to close the loop and feed power to the remaining room. Can I pigtail the cable in the light switch to create the return run back to the original circuit?

Thanks for the help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-29-12, 05:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,676
Now, I need to have a return feed back to the original circuit to close the loop and feed power to the remaining room
Can you explain that in a different way. Power does not need to be a loop. Power can dead end at the last outlet (in this case the light) so what exactly do you mean? At the switch a 2-conductor cable would go to the light. The white of that cable and the white of the power in cable from the second receptacle would be connected together and the blacks to the switch.
 
  #3  
Old 09-29-12, 07:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
I would be interrupting a circuit that is connected to an arc fault protected breaker (I need this to run one of the new receptacles to an arc fault breaker). The cable that runs from one receptacle to another on the existing circuit would be interrupted to to add 2 receptacles and one light (if possible). Since I interrupted the original circuit, I need to return a cable back to the other receptacle to feed power the rest of the original circuit.

Or would it make more sense to interrupt the original circuit, pig tail at the first new receptacle, feed back to the orignal circuit, and then continue with the new run from the first new receptacle. Due to box size, I don't think I could pig tail at the first original receptacle. Would a proper box size with a pig tail connection be 20 cu in?

Thanks,
 
  #4  
Old 09-29-12, 08:20 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
I would be interrupting a circuit that is connected to an arc fault protected breaker (I need this to run one of the new receptacles to an arc fault breaker). The cable that runs from one receptacle to another on the existing circuit would be interrupted to to add 2 receptacles and one light (if possible). Since I interrupted the original circuit, I need to return a cable back to the other receptacle to feed power the rest of the original circuit.
Don't interrupt the circuit. All you need to do is to remove the receptacle where you want to get the power, add the new NM B cable (aka romex) and pigtail the blacks, the whites and the ground. Then, reconnect the receptacle to the pigtails and the new leg of the circuit will have power. There is now no need to run a cable back to this box to power the remaining existing receptacles, they are powered through the pigtailing process. This is a simple procedure as long as the box where you are getting the power has sufficient capacity for the added conductors.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'