Conduit depth in concrete

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-01-12, 12:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Conduit depth in concrete

Is there anything in the code that gives a depth requirement for putting conduit in concrete?
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 10-01-12 at 03:12 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-01-12, 05:48 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Is this under a building?
 
  #3  
Old 10-01-12, 07:58 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
As Justin brought up, if it is under a building it is 0", it can be in the pour. If not, it varies by wiring method. Where are putting the conduit and what is the conduit material?
 
  #4  
Old 10-02-12, 08:41 AM
Glennsparky's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Table 300.5, page 70-138 in the 2011 code.
 
  #5  
Old 10-02-12, 10:05 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Table 300.5, page 70-138 in the 2011 code.
I really wish Table 300.5 listed "In an interior slab" or "Encased in a concrete floor not subject to vehicular traffic," or something like that, rather than just "Under a building," for one of the locations.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'