Over the Range Microwave Wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-03-12, 07:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 193
Over the Range Microwave Wiring

Hello -

I currently have an over the range microwave that the previous owners of the house either installed themselves or had installed.

Well, the microwave is dead and I'm not fixing it - I've already ordered its replacement. I did some poking around to get ready to install the new one and found that there is no electrical box/receptacles in the cabinet above the microwave so I'm assuming that whoever installed the one that's in there now may have just cut the plug off the microwave and wire-nutted the wires together inside the wall.. I really won't know for sure though until I take the old microwave down.

Anyways, I know that's not the proper way to do things, and I'm going to fix whatever isn't right.

I'm afraid though that I'm going to find that the romex in the wall is too short to get up into the cabinet where I'll install a proper j-box and receptacle. If I run into that situation, is there any problem with running the romex back down the wall and putting a j-box behind the stove and then extending the circuit back up to the cabinet? I don't want to put a j-box behind the microwave because it's not REALLY accessible and even though it won't be easily accessible behind the stove, there's already a different box there for the 220 power for the stove and the stove moves a lot more easily than a microwave does.

Thanks for your advice!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-03-12, 07:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
Is the microwave on a dedicated circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 10-03-12, 08:01 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
You can put a box behind the range.
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-12, 03:10 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,353
As long as the box remains accessible you can put it where you want.
 
  #5  
Old 10-07-12, 07:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 193
Just closing this one out:

* There was already a dedicated 15 amp circuit for the location (whew!). The manual calls for a 15 or 20 amp circuit, so I'm good.
* When I removed the old microwave, I found the cord cut and a bundle of wire nuts and electrical tape jammed between the microwave and bottom of the cabinet, as I suspected
*There's now a proper box and outlet in the cabinet up above - there was plenty of slack in the romex to move it to its new location
*If you get creative with a properly sized large box on top of the range to set the microwave on, you CAN install one without help.

Thanks for your input here, Guys. I didn't need to do anything out of the ordinary here but at least I was prepared if I did.
 
  #6  
Old 10-08-12, 06:17 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Sounds like you got everything worked out. Glad you did, and thanks for letting us know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'