Yet Another Subpanel Thread

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-07-12, 06:02 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 148
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yet Another Subpanel Thread

I'm converting garage space into workshop space. I want to add a 100A subpanel in the workshop.

The existing 200A main panel is in the same detached garage as the workshop-to-be; the subpanel will be ~25' away from the main panel on the same wall. The wiring will run through residential attic space.

From my research, it appears that my choices are #3THHN/THWN with either a #8 copper or #6 aluminum ground in 1-1/4 inch PVC conduit, or I could use #2/3 Romex without ground.

Is my research correct?
 
  #2  
Old 10-07-12, 06:26 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
A 100 amp subpanel does not have to be fed with a 100 amp feed. Usually a 60 amp feed is enough for a workshop. What loads will be in the workshop?
 
  #3  
Old 10-07-12, 09:22 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,782
Received 99 Votes on 89 Posts
or I could use #2/3 Romex without ground.
No matter which way you do it (PVC conduit or NM B cable) or how many amps you feed it with, the subpanel must have an appropriately sized grounding conductor.
 
  #4  
Old 12-02-12, 08:21 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 148
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ray, I tend to do the whole overkill thing. Loads will include a separate air conditioning system (the primary reason for the workshop conversion), standard garage power tools, a welder, a 20A laser cutter, occasionally an oven (not for food), a computer, and who knows what else.

Joe, something went wrong between my brain and my fingers when I started this thread... I will absolutely run a ground separate from the neutral between the main panel and the subpanel. I had intended to say "#2/3 Romex without CONDUIT."

Hopefully that makes this thread make more sense. So... am I correct that I can either use THHN in conduit or 2/3 Romex without conduit?
 
  #5  
Old 12-02-12, 08:51 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,238
Received 108 Votes on 94 Posts
I doubt that you will find NM that large. Type SER cable will be available in the larger sizes.
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-12, 09:26 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,920
Received 283 Votes on 247 Posts
You can get 2/3 w/g NM-b at a supply house. You will not find it at the big box.

At big orange you can get 2-2-2-4 SER AL for about $1.50 a foot. You would be limited to 80 amps but that would likely plenty for your shop.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: