[Ground Rod] location

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-10-12, 07:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
[Ground Rod] location

When running service to a detached building, does it matter if the grounding rod is inside the building or outside? The floor of the buildings field stone laid in a thin concreate bed that is failing in spots so it may be possible to sink the rod inside the building.

Thanks

pagebu
 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-10-12 at 07:55 PM. Reason: Correct title.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-10-12, 07:50 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
It needs to be where it'll be permanently moist.
 
  #3  
Old 10-11-12, 05:24 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,354
I don't think the NEC prohibits installing the ground rod inside through the floor, but I would rather have it outside.
 
  #4  
Old 10-11-12, 05:28 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Are you supposed to have a ground rod? I thought that may take away from the main homes ground rod, or something like that?

Just asking.....
 
  #5  
Old 10-11-12, 05:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,987
Any detached building served by a feeder must have at least one grounding electrode, usually a ground rod or ufer. Often two ground rods are used to avoid having to prove one is enough. (Article 250 NEC).

A multiwire branch circuit to an outbuilding is considered a single circuit and no electrode is needed.

Also a means of disconnect is required.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 10-11-12 at 05:52 PM. Reason: expanded on original post
  #6  
Old 10-12-12, 09:31 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Are you supposed to have a ground rod? I thought that may take away from the main homes ground rod, or something like that?
If you're creating a subpanel in the detached structure, then yes. It will add to, or supplement, the service entrance grounding.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes