thermostat for a pump house

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-12, 05:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 35
thermostat for a pump house

I have been trying to locate a thermostat for use in my pump house to prevent freezing and am not sure exactly what to buy. It is my hope to install a thermostat and was wondering if something like the Honeywell CT410a for baseboard heaters would work. If not, can someone suggest something that will?

I've tried a basic 3 prong plug type that I got from the local farmer's store (MFA) in Missouri but it does not seem to work. I tried two different units but they did not allow the light to turn on at any temp.

Suggestions would be helpful and thank you in advance for your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-12, 09:27 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Are you saying you are using a light as a heat source?
Honeywell CT410a for baseboard heaters would work
It should.
I've tried a basic 3 prong plug type that I got from the local farmer's store
Not sure what that is. Can you elaborate?

Have you considered heat tapes with built in thermostats?
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-12, 11:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Please allow me to suggest a Honeywell T63A1113/U temperature controller; you can find this device via the Honeywell on-Line Catalog.

From the "product specs' ---"provides line-voltage controll of heating in ---storage areas"-----" use in barns ------ pump-houses -----" '' treated to resist corrosion"----"contact ratings-----120 volts---16 AFL ----220 volts--- 8 AFL"; I presume "AFL"= Amps Full Load.

You won't find this at Home Depot, so consult an "expert" at a HVAC supply-house.

Good Luck & Enjoy the Experience .
 
  #4  
Old 10-26-12, 03:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 35
reply to questions

Yes I am using a light as the heat source. Let's just forget the three prong plug. Would the Honeywell CT410a work for this type of application?
 
  #5  
Old 10-26-12, 04:54 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Yes, it can be used to control a 120V load. I'm not sure, but it looks like it might only have a celcius scale on the dial. Not that it won't still control the light.
 
  #6  
Old 10-26-12, 04:57 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Another suggestion is a Thermo-cube. They come on about 35 degrees and go off at about 45 degrees. Anything plugged in will operate during low temperature times. I use them to power heat lamps in my chicken coop. Example only: Thermo Cube TC-3 - On at 35 Degrees, Off at 45 Degrees - Smarthome
 
  #7  
Old 10-26-12, 07:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 35
That is the three prong plug I mentioned. For some reason it has not worked for me and I have tried two different cubes.
 
  #8  
Old 10-26-12, 02:41 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
How do you know they haven't worked? Is it from past seasons? This season probably hasn't been cold enough for them, yet.
 
  #9  
Old 10-28-12, 12:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 35
I have tried them over the past six years by plugging them into a grounded socket, a light socket and at temps under 32 degrees. I tried contacting the company to see what I have been doing that was wrong but never was able to learn what I was doing incorrectly.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes