Missing a neutral?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-12, 05:16 AM
Bernard_01's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 245
Missing a neutral?

greetings from new hampshire,

my hallway ceiling light is controled by a single pole switch loop. one cable enters the switch box. the white conductor is always hot on the top screw of the switch and the black conductor is on the bottom screw. i need to extend this circuit to get power for an additional BUT SEPARATE LIGHT that i want to add but without a neutral it seems i am SOL?

THANK YOU
BOB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-12, 06:49 AM
Glennsparky's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Correct, SOL. Run new wire from the light. New code requires a neutral at all switches. A similar new switch would have four wires, black, red, white and bare. Like 14/3 w/ ground. The white would be capped off.
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-12, 07:10 AM
Bernard_01's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 245
hi, so the new 14/3 w/ground would come from the existing ceiling light and then I can install 2 single pole switches in a double gang box from this 14/3? One switch would be used for the exisitng light and the second switch for my new light?

ty
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-12, 07:49 AM
Glennsparky's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Yes. If the circuit's on a 15A breaker.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'