More generator related questions.

Reply

  #81  
Old 12-09-12, 06:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,374
Good info on the L-5-30 receptacle NOT being GFCI protected.

If it is a problem, how do I separate the ground from the metal boxes I am using. I don't have the inlet yet, but it may bond itself to the box.
No need to separate the equipment from from the metal box, in fact you WANT the metal boxes to be grounded. The ONLY possible problem would come from the boiler transfer switch and I don't think you will have a problem there either. Just don't use the generator-mounted GFCI receptacle for anything that is remotely connected to the house wiring.
 
Sponsored Links
  #82  
Old 12-09-12, 06:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
The plan is to run one cable from the generator into my house. That would be the l5-30 with the gang box. Then everything else will plug into that. Since I don't have the l5-30 plug yet, I plugged into the gfci with a couple things to break the generator in.

My assumption is that the l5-30 isn't protected by the gfci because the max ouput of the gen is 23.3 amps. That would be above the receptacle's rating. There also could be some other standards at play here that prevent them form connecting a 30 amp receptacle to a 20 amp even though it will never carry 30 amps.
 
  #83  
Old 12-09-12, 06:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
Just don't use the generator-mounted GFCI receptacle for anything that is remotely connected to the house wiring.
Ahhh! Good point, Furd. I don't even have to worry about the GFCI being a problem because I don't plan on connecting it to my house wiring. If I did connect the boiler to GFCI and there was a problem, it would just trip the GFCI, right?
 
  #84  
Old 12-09-12, 06:25 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
They have this...

Gentran Corporation: Generator Transfer switches for home & business

But in all honesy what I would do if it were myself, and may be cheaper, would be to simply remove the bond at the gen. Then replace the gfi with a regular outlet.

Run your gang box off the l5..... ( Gang box should have GFI. )

Then run the 120v duplex to your furnace switch.

This switch, but not sure what you have.

TF201W Easy/Tran | Product Details | Reliance Controls Corporation

Done....

But thats just me



I posted above but see you will only use the L5. OK did you check the L5 to see if bonded.

Possibly you can scan the schematic and post.... Very interested in seeing it.




"Go Green bay!!!!"
 
  #85  
Old 12-09-12, 06:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
Mike, that seems way more complicated and expensive than what I have already done.

The l5 is bonded.

Look in that manual you posted. The schematic for the YG2800 is what I have.
 
  #86  
Old 12-09-12, 07:01 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Sorry to be ignorant. What are you using for the furnace switch?

Easiest IMO would be to just put an outlet for the furnace. Make a wip and plug it in. When power goes out unplug it from that outlet and plug it into the Gen....

Then no worry on bonding/neutral switching....

Done.
 
  #87  
Old 12-09-12, 07:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,374
Too bad you live on the other side of the country as I have an L5-30 plug (and receptacle) that I will probably never use.

You can easily check if the L5-30 is connected from the GFCI, simply run the gennie and check the voltage at the L5 and then trip the GFCI (push the test button) and see if you still have power at the L5. If yes, then it does NOT come through the GFCI. If no power then it does come through the GFCI.

When are you going to check it out on gaseous fuel?
 
  #88  
Old 12-09-12, 07:23 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Too bad you live on the other side of the country as I have an L5-30 plug (and receptacle) that I will probably never use.


Doh !!!! I just bought these today....Uggg. Cost me $41 bucks. If droo dont need them, I will trade you a L14-20 gen female and L14-20 male????

Soon to have also a L14 30 female and L14 30 inlet Male.

Worth a shot....LOL
 
  #89  
Old 12-09-12, 09:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,374
Always check ebay for the locking plugs, receptacles and connectors. I think I paid around $9 to $14 each vs. $20 to $30 each at the big box stores.
 
  #90  
Old 12-10-12, 02:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
I'll check out the gen on gaseous fuel once I get my hose. So probably this weekend. I need to do some major repiping for natural gas. Not sure when I will do that.

I have an l5-30 plug on order from Amazon for like $12.

I am using a DPDT toggle switch that I mounted in a double gang box. It is on-off-on. I have a single gang mounted next to it where I will have the inlet for the generator.
 
  #91  
Old 12-11-12, 03:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
Here is the setup at my boiler: IMG_0051 | Flickr - Photo Sharing!

Looks like my l5-30 plug will take awhile to get here. Not sure where my gas hose is at the moment either.
 
  #92  
Old 12-11-12, 04:33 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Looks like my l5-30 plug will take awhile to get here.
They sell them at the home stores...... I just bought one to mod my gen.

 
  #93  
Old 12-11-12, 04:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
Sold out at the two by me.
 
  #94  
Old 12-11-12, 05:43 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 302
Drooplug -

I got what you need if you work in the city..
 
  #95  
Old 12-13-12, 11:46 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Interesting.

Oh , consumer info at the bottom of page 1 gave me a chuckle.

http://www.gen-tran.com/assets/pdfs/...Bulletin20.pdf
 
  #96  
Old 12-15-12, 08:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
Success! I got my hose and l5-30 plug this week. I got the generator up and running on propane. My boiler ran without an issue and so did the refrigerator. Thanks for all of the insight.
 
  #97  
Old 12-15-12, 09:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 302
Post some pics. Just curious. Did you end up putting the regulator on the tank OR did you mount it on the frame. I'm not a fan of the regulator on the frame/case. I see the benefits of it....just hate the *hacking of the chassis* - keeping things OEM...
 
  #98  
Old 12-15-12, 09:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
IMG_0056 | Flickr - Photo Sharing!
IMG_0055 | Flickr - Photo Sharing!

I bought the generator with the kit already installed by the dealer. They mounted it to the frame. It's just a couple bolts. I think it looks just fine. I don't see how would could keep it separate given the need to have two hoses attached to the gen. If I recall correctly, you need to keep those hoses as short as possible as well.
 
  #99  
Old 12-16-12, 07:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 302
Don't forget to break the engine on good 'ole fashion gasoline though
 
  #100  
Old 12-16-12, 09:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
I'm way ahead of you .
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'