Subpanel install

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-07-12, 10:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Subpanel install

I'll try to have this make sense.
I need to install a subpanel box by patio for spa. It will hold the GFI breaker.
Spa needs standard 3 wire setup.
So, 2 hots and a green ground to subpanel, then the same cutoff, then same to spa.
Now the part I don't know.
Subpanel has accommodation for one other breaker to use for whatever.
I plan on using it to feed electric to our BBQ island.
Standard outlet/light etc will use a neutral wire correct ??
Something I won't need for spa.
If I were to use the secondary breaker for an outlet on BBQ island, can I place the outlet neutral to the same bar that the spa is grounded to in subpanel ?
Make sense ?
Or will I need to run that 4th wire ( white neutral ) from my main box to the subpanel ?
Guess what I'm getting at is I have to run 3 wires from main panel to subpanel but do I need to run the 4th wire for neutral ? I'm asking because 3 wires are easier to fish than 4, plus I'd save the cost of wire.
I want it done correctly also.
I'm cheap, but not dumb
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-07-12, 10:48 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 563
You need hot, hot, neutral, and ground supplied to the subpanel to accomplish that.
 
  #3  
Old 11-07-12, 01:43 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Neutral and ground can only be connected together at the service entrance. Nowhere else.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'