Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

100A 3 pole change over switch total amp rating or each pole?

100A 3 pole change over switch total amp rating or each pole?


  #1  
Old 11-11-12, 09:29 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
100A 3 pole change over switch total amp rating or each pole?

Doing a little home project. Requires the use of 4 240v 18A heating elements. To make the project safe I am adding a change over switch so that when turned off all the elements are dead. I bought a 3 pole 100A cam style switch. Checking with the meter, it has a dedicated in for each out. Are each of these 100A or is the whole switch 100A rating meaning each pole is 33A? Also is it safe to use a change over switch to break a 240v 73A load? Sorry for the dumb question but I am not an electrician. TIA

Here is a link to the switch (directions are in Chinese): Ui 660V Ith 100A on Off Rotary Cam Universal Changeover Switch | eBay

 

Last edited by spdjnky_42; 11-11-12 at 10:22 PM.
  #2  
Old 11-11-12, 11:16 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
If it is rated by industry standards then each pole should carry 100 amperes. That does NOT mean that it will switch 100 amperes per pole. It may be made to be switched with no load whatsoever. Personally, I'd be a bit leery of that switch in your application as I understand it.
 
  #3  
Old 11-12-12, 01:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 68,864
Received 2,683 Votes on 2,435 Posts
When I do a project and I need some kind of heavy duty switch I try to use a name brand company and only use UL rated switches. You wont find a UL listing on that switch. I wouldn't run more than half of its rated current.(50A per leg) Those are 3 pole switches. To do what you want to do you need 8 poles of switching (4 heaters x 2poles per heater). You must switch both legs of the 240V. If you wanted to stay with that type of switch you would need four of them.
 
  #4  
Old 11-12-12, 07:38 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,102
Received 152 Votes on 135 Posts
I wouldn't use that switch PERIOD.....Personal injury up to and including death is a possibility, not to mention a fire.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: