Trouble with GFCI resetting


  #1  
Old 11-18-12, 07:47 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trouble with GFCI resetting

OK, so I had an existing wall switch that I added to so I used the existing power coming in to add the new switch. I've drawn a diagram of what have wired so far.

I am trying to wire this new GFCI (also weatherproof and tamper resistant) receptacle so that one of the plugs will always be hot and one will be hot when a switch is turned on. I found a simple diagram online that solved this for someone else.

The GFCI will instantly reset if the white wire going to the load side in the diagram of the GFCI is connected. If I remove any of the other black wires or the remaining white, I get the results expected (the receptacle would work as expected or not have power, depending on what was connected). Just when the white wire is connected is when nothing works.

I am not sure if this means I have a problem with the white wire somewhere? All of my tests for voltage found it in the right places and the ground seems to be working fine. I am stumped
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 11-18-12, 07:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
I am trying to wire this new GFCI (also weatherproof and tamper resistant) receptacle so that one of the plugs will always be hot and one will be hot when a switch is turned on.
That is not possible with a GFCI receptacle. There is no way to split the plug-ins.
 
  #3  
Old 11-19-12, 05:06 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,364
Received 141 Votes on 125 Posts
We could help you do this if you wanted to install a constant hot GFI and another switched GFI.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: