Grounding a portable generator

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-21-12, 07:22 PM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Grounding a portable generator

Originally Posted by Furd
An on-line pure sine wave UPS would be rather expensive. I would suggest an automatic voltage regulator such as this one or whatever the load requires.

LC2400 Automatic Voltage Regulator/Line Conditioner - 120Vac 2400W
I want to power a gas furnace and a few other small appliances with an extention cord. What remain unclear to me is if grounding is needed. What Furd suggested make sense but the whole system would not be grounded, right?
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 11-21-12 at 10:31 PM. Reason: To separate from a previous thread
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-21-12, 07:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
A line conditioner makes a perfect addition. A UPS does not. Since most generators don't hold the frequency steady enough the UPS will keep hunting from online to offline.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-12, 12:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
I did not make that suggestion nor did I supply that link.
 
  #4  
Old 11-22-12, 07:44 AM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
This was a question posted to another thread moved by the mods to a new one. I am not sure why it quotes your name.

Anyway, my question is not about that quote but about the whole discussion there. Without a link to the discussion, my question makes no sense.

Here is the thread:
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...generator.html

Here is a question of the OP, after some discussion (boldface and underline - mine)

First off, thanks to everyone for the replies. I just made the “bonding adapter” and plugged it into one of the outlets on the generator. Then I tested the furnace out and it worked perfectly! Now just 2 more questions. Do I still need to use a grounding rod for safety? And second, someone told me that using a generator and furnace can be risky because the way a generator can have fluctuations/surges in power can damage the circuit boards within the furnace. Anyone heard of this? (brand new furnace so I don’t want to take any chances)

So my question is about the need to ground it.

Thank you.
 
  #5  
Old 11-22-12, 10:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
No.....you DO NOT need a grounding rod.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes