Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

I am rewiring a well pump. Can you help me with the wiring diagram?

I am rewiring a well pump. Can you help me with the wiring diagram?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-26-12, 05:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
I am rewiring a well pump. Can you help me with the wiring diagram?

Hey guys! I'm rewiring my pump from 110 to 220 volts. My previous 110 wiring had a grounding post with the other two wires connected to the red circles. If I'm going to 220V do I just move the new wiring to L1 and L2 bottom positions?

I'm running a 1/2hp Utilitech Convertible jet pump.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-26-12, 05:14 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
I dont think you move the wiring in the pressure switch... I believe you keep it there and change the wiring in the panel...

Then you need to move the jumper in the bell housing end of the pump.

I will try to find the manual. Wait for the electricians. They will know better. I am just basing it off my pump.

Oh why are you rewiring?
 
  #3  
Old 11-26-12, 05:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
This is the Pressure switch on the pump and the old 110 line plugged in here, so I was thinking this is where I would change the wiring to the 220.

I'm rewiring because I just purchased my house last week and the seller ran brand new electrical to my well house. This time they ran a 110 line and a 220 line. Previously it was just a 110 line. But really because my new well guy was saying it would be best to go 220.
 
  #4  
Old 11-26-12, 05:36 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
I take it that its of course a shallow well.... 120 or 240 its the same watts. I keep mine 120 so during power outages I can just plug my well into a generator if I need to.
 
  #5  
Old 11-26-12, 05:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
the seller ran brand new electrical to my well house. This time they ran a 110 line and a 220 line.
Voltage would be 120 and 240 not 110 and 220 but unless the well house is attached to your house they could not in a code compliant way run both a 120 and 240 line. They would have to install a subpanel. Did they do that?

Are you using a new pump that is 240 volts? If you are using the old pump can it be converted to 240 volts? Have you done that? The switch is minor it is the pump that needs to be changed to 240 volts.

Name:  PumpWiringDiagram.jpg
Views: 24998
Size:  39.3 KB
 
  #6  
Old 11-26-12, 05:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
You are correct. Shallow well.
 
  #7  
Old 11-26-12, 05:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
They did install a subpanel on the outside of my house. The well house is located 25 feet away.

I am using an old pump and converting to 240V and from what I have read on this pump and on the picture of the cap, you can see it can run 220-240 at 2.0 1PH and 12A.

Edit: I guess I'm asking how to convert it to 220-240V
 

Last edited by Seth T; 11-26-12 at 06:09 PM.
  #8  
Old 11-26-12, 06:14 PM
Halton's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
.




Though energy use will be the roughly the same.....there is some advantage going with 240v

The voltage drop will be less to the pump house.....25' + distances to panel and pump itself.

And the pump will have an easier time starting.....so it may have a little longer life.

As stated you need to make the change in the pump itself.

There should be a wiring diagram under the cover at the connection point.



.
 
  #9  
Old 11-26-12, 07:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
I pulled off the panel on the pump and it was as easy as a flip of a switch to change from 115-235 according to the pump.

My pump was running on 115 but set at 235.

I plugged in the new 235 whip and it pumps like a champ now. But...as always I ran into a new problem where the aerator overflows. :/
 
  #10  
Old 11-26-12, 07:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
You're lucky the motor didn't fry being set for 235 ? but running on 120 volts. I'm surprised it even started at all.
 
  #11  
Old 11-26-12, 07:44 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Glad you got it but:
They did install a subpanel on the outside of my house.
There must be a subpanel at the pump house and a single 3-conductor plus ground line to the pump house. You can't have two 2-conductor feeds.
 
  #12  
Old 11-27-12, 08:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Let me go into some more detail, and excuse my non technical jargon. They tied two lines from the breaker box in my garage into a sub-panel on the outside of my house both running on their own breakers. 1 110 line and 1 220 line. From the sub-panel they are run underground in conduit and come up inside the well house to two separate waterproof outlet boxes. The 220 has an outlet that has an outlet that resembles this.

https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/i...xdrY3KYGoZN9Go

The second waterproof box they mounted below that has two regular 110 outlets in it and resembles.

http://img.ehowcdn.com/article-new/e...ce-800x800.jpg

Both of these outlets are GFI if that makes a difference.

Would having the sub-panel at the well house add an extra level of safety over having it on the house? Is that why it would be required for code? This was a reputable company from town that did this and you are making me think they need to come back out and re do everything they put in.
 
  #13  
Old 11-27-12, 09:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
You can not by code run two sources of power to a detached building. That is what they did. It isn't so much safety as just plain wrong.

From the sub-panel they are run underground in conduit and come up inside the well house to two separate waterproof outlet boxes.
Since they didn't know basic code I can't help but wonder if they ran NM-b cable (Romex) in the conduit. Did they run cable in the conduit? If sohat color is it? How deep did they bury the cable. It should be at least 18".

They tied two lines from the breaker box in my garage into a sub-panel on the outside of my house both running on their own breakers. 1 110 line and 1 220 line.
Should have been one 3-conductor cable plus ground or four individual wires in conduit not two lines if it is really a subpanel. If no breakers it is a junction box not a subpanel.

This was a reputable company from town that did this and you are making me think they need to come back out and re do everything they put in
No I would suggest you hire a real electrician and get your money back. They obviously don't have a clue about doing electrical work.

For clarity I or one of the pros can walk you step by step through what should have been done if your not clear on all the mistakes.
 
  #14  
Old 11-27-12, 09:51 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Also pics would really help. A picture tells 1000 words........
 
  #15  
Old 11-27-12, 11:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Well it would be tough to get my money back since the seller of the house paid for it...But I will have pictures later today of all the work.
 
  #16  
Old 11-27-12, 03:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Here are some pictures of the work. I guess there's not even a subpanel just a j box.
 
Attached Images   
  #17  
Old 11-27-12, 04:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
What is inside the conduit? Can you take the cover off the Jbox at the house and post a picture? Is it individual wires?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes