#6AWG neutral conductor will not fit on bar

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-01-12, 04:59 PM
Bernard_01's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 245
#6AWG neutral conductor will not fit on bar

greetings again from NH,

I installed a new electric range and the #6awg neutral conductor does not seem to fit into the provided hole in the neutral bar at the panel. Can you pros suggest a couple of options? THANK YOU ALL.

Bob
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-01-12, 05:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
You can use a device such as below to use two holes on your neutral bar.

 
  #3  
Old 12-01-12, 05:33 PM
Bernard_01's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 245
so, those two little nubs will fit into 2 existing (empty) holes on the neutral bar?

At the range the neutral screw and the ground screw are bonded together with a copper strap.

My conductors are the black, red, and white. all #6awg. The black and red are both going to the DP 50a breaker. My white goes to this device you showed and connects to the neutral bar correct? So, the neutral bar is in effect acting as my ground also?


thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-12, 05:56 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
At the range the neutral screw and the ground screw are bonded together with a copper strap.

My conductors are the black, red, and white.
The neutral and ground should not be bonded together anywhere beyond your main distribution panel, and the wiring for your range should be 4-wire to comply with current code.
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-12, 06:07 PM
Bernard_01's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 245
so, i will change the 3 prong receptacle for a 4 prong receptacle. the new circuit fron the panel will have 4 wires. i will eleiminate the bonding strap on the appliance, and i will run cable with black, red, white and ground conductors. i will install a new appliance cord made for 4 wires. does this sound right? ty.
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-12, 06:31 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
so, i will change the 3 prong receptacle for a 4 prong receptacle. the new circuit fron the panel will have 4 wires. i will eleiminate the bonding strap on the appliance, and i will run cable with black, red, white and ground conductors. i will install a new appliance cord made for 4 wires. does this sound right?
Yes, that sounds right .
 
  #7  
Old 12-01-12, 07:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
so, those two little nubs will fit into 2 existing (empty) holes on the neutral bar?
Panels can vary. Just be sure it is made to work in your panel and it should.
 
  #8  
Old 12-01-12, 09:10 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Many panels will accept up to a #4 in the bar without an adapter.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes