Adding an in-line switch to a 16 gauge extension cord.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-02-12, 06:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 548
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding an in-line switch to a 16 gauge extension cord.

Is there an in-line switch I can add to a 16 gauge extension cord? I tried this Leviton switch, but it is only for 18 gauge wire.

Can some one tell me if there is an on-off switch that is safe to add to a 16 gauge extension cord?

Thanks,
Guy
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-02-12, 06:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Round or flat cord?

.
 
  #3  
Old 12-02-12, 07:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
I think I've seen these at Big Orange.

Heavy-duty, single pole rocker switch.
SPST On/Off Feed-Through
Made of phenolic plastic.
Bronze screw-type contacts.
End holes accept 1/4" diameter cord.
Color: Black
UL listed
Made in U.S.A
10A @ 250Vac
5A @ 125Vac
5A @ 125VT
MFG: Leviton
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 12-02-12, 07:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At 5 amps, I don't think that is going to work.
 
  #5  
Old 12-02-12, 08:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 548
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for reply. The cord is round.
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-12, 08:56 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
At 5 amps, I don't think that is going to work.
Hmmmm...

GaetonoL, what are you planning to plug into this? Why do you need to have an inline switch?
 
  #7  
Old 12-05-12, 12:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 548
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmmmm...

GaetonoL, what are you planning to plug into this? Why do you need to have an inline switch?
I want to use the extension to control the lights on my Christmas tree. Probably about 10 strands of mini-bulbs.
 
  #8  
Old 12-05-12, 02:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Use a handy box with service cord clamps (connectors) and a 15 amp switch.

 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-05-12 at 03:07 PM.
  #9  
Old 12-05-12, 04:14 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I want to use the extension to control the lights on my Christmas tree. Probably about 10 strands of mini-bulbs.
That's a common intent. We use a remote switch cord to do that here. It's a nice, safe, factory-made, UL-listed device. You should be able to buy one at your local big box home improvement store, or the neighborhood hardware store.

Ours is green, BTW.
 
  #10  
Old 12-06-12, 11:05 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I installed a switched receptacle for my tree lights, as well as the lights on a shelf.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: