Adding an in-line switch to a 16 gauge extension cord.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-02-12, 06:09 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 552
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding an in-line switch to a 16 gauge extension cord.

Is there an in-line switch I can add to a 16 gauge extension cord? I tried this Leviton switch, but it is only for 18 gauge wire.

Can some one tell me if there is an on-off switch that is safe to add to a 16 gauge extension cord?

Thanks,
Guy
 
  #2  
Old 12-02-12, 06:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Round or flat cord?

.
 
  #3  
Old 12-02-12, 07:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,482
Received 1,421 Votes on 1,314 Posts
I think I've seen these at Big Orange.

Heavy-duty, single pole rocker switch.
SPST On/Off Feed-Through
Made of phenolic plastic.
Bronze screw-type contacts.
End holes accept 1/4" diameter cord.
Color: Black
UL listed
Made in U.S.A
10A @ 250Vac
5A @ 125Vac
5A @ 125VT
MFG: Leviton
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 12-02-12, 07:44 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,946
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At 5 amps, I don't think that is going to work.
 
  #5  
Old 12-02-12, 08:16 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 552
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for reply. The cord is round.
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-12, 08:56 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,469
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
At 5 amps, I don't think that is going to work.
Hmmmm...

GaetonoL, what are you planning to plug into this? Why do you need to have an inline switch?
 
  #7  
Old 12-05-12, 12:53 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 552
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmmmm...

GaetonoL, what are you planning to plug into this? Why do you need to have an inline switch?
I want to use the extension to control the lights on my Christmas tree. Probably about 10 strands of mini-bulbs.
 
  #8  
Old 12-05-12, 02:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Use a handy box with service cord clamps (connectors) and a 15 amp switch.

 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-05-12 at 03:07 PM.
  #9  
Old 12-05-12, 04:14 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,469
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I want to use the extension to control the lights on my Christmas tree. Probably about 10 strands of mini-bulbs.
That's a common intent. We use a remote switch cord to do that here. It's a nice, safe, factory-made, UL-listed device. You should be able to buy one at your local big box home improvement store, or the neighborhood hardware store.

Ours is green, BTW.
 
  #10  
Old 12-06-12, 11:05 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,541
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I installed a switched receptacle for my tree lights, as well as the lights on a shelf.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: