converting one-way to 2-way switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-12, 12:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: hungary
Posts: 2
converting one-way to 2-way switch

hello,
here is what I want to do and I am new to this,

I want to control the lights in the yard with remote control products like:
ELRO
or
ELRO

however I don't want to loose the functionality of the switch already existing for it in the yard (which I assume I have to change to a multi-way switch),
so I can turn off/on the lights both remotely and with the switch.

is this even possible? (given the remote devices are not designed for multi-way functions)
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-12-12, 12:45 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
I'm guessing your from the UK. Welcome to the forums.

For both switches to control the same lights then you would have to a three way circuit.

In the first link you left I see a remote switching module. That is a device that gets mounted inside a device or light.
The second link is for a 240 volt plug-in remote receptacle switch.

I don't see actual wall type switches listed at that company and certainly nothing that would be 3 way compatible.
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-12, 03:02 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
The OP is from Hungary, and electrical systems are completely different than what we experience here in the United States.
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-12, 03:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: hungary
Posts: 2
thank you for your reply,
I am from Hungary, I was in my local hardware store and bought these equipments (remote + plugs + switches).
then I was wondering if I could somehow make it part of a 3-way circuit, and use it for the purpose I mentioned.

I guess it isn't possible.
 
  #5  
Old 12-12-12, 03:43 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
What type electrical system do you have? What is your primary voltage? Ours is 120 volt/240 volt single phase. 120 volt with ground for nominal lighting and receptacles. 240 volts for heavier loads, such as stoves, air conditioning systems, water heaters, etc.
 
  #6  
Old 12-12-12, 08:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
I believe they use 230 volts @ 50 hz.
With the Europe style/ungrounded receptacle.

Sorry xhunter.....it can't be done with just wiring.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'