Electrical Outlets in Garage and Outside not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-21-12, 07:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Electrical Outlets in Garage and Outside not working

We had a pretty good wind storm this last weekend. After that the outlets in the garage and the outside stopped working, but the breaker was not tripped. Today I changed both the inside and outside outlets and the breaker for the outlets, but still cannot get them to work. What could be causing this? There is no GFCI outlet on this line (I think), and the breaker is a non-GFCI one as well. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-21-12, 07:54 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Is it a detached garage with an underground line? Is there a secondary panel box somewhere?
 
  #3  
Old 12-21-12, 07:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
The garage is attached to the house and the only panel is in the garage.
 
  #4  
Old 12-21-12, 07:57 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
How old is the house? This will help us narrow down if a hidden GFI needs to be located.
 
  #5  
Old 12-21-12, 07:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
The house was built in 2003 and an expansion was added in 2008.
 
  #6  
Old 12-21-12, 08:03 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
What constitutes the expansion?
 
  #7  
Old 12-21-12, 08:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Adding a family room w/fireplace to the house.
 
  #8  
Old 12-21-12, 08:42 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
A house that new should have GFI protection for the exterior receptacles. Now you just need to find it.
 
  #9  
Old 12-21-12, 08:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
There is an outlet in the garden, behind the house, would it be on the garage circuit? I will check it in the morning and report back. Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 12-22-12, 07:32 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
We had a pretty good wind storm this last weekend. After that the outlets in the garage and the outside stopped working, but the breaker was not tripped.
I believe you'll eventually find that the wind is the key. Was there also some rain during the windy period? The garage and any outdoor receptacles were required to be GFCI protected when your home was built. I think I'd look for an outside GFCI receptacle that had moisture driven into it by the wind that has tripped the GFCI outlet which may also be providing GFCI protection for the garage receptacles.
 
  #11  
Old 12-22-12, 11:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Is there an easy way to figure out how they wired the house? Or do I have to try each and every outlet?
 
  #12  
Old 12-22-12, 11:59 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
You don't really try to find how they wired the house, just where the GFCI receptacle is. Then work out from there checking all of the regular receptacles wired to the load side. You just assume that logically the one nearest the last you checked is fed by the last checked. Not always true especially if there has been add-ons but the best you can do guess wise. If a GFCI breaker start at the receptacle nearest the panel and work out.
 
  #13  
Old 12-22-12, 12:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
I replace a GFCI out in the garden, but I don't think that was the problem. Not sure if it is supposed to look like this.

Name:  P1090295.jpg
Views: 14394
Size:  24.3 KB
 
  #14  
Old 12-22-12, 12:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
There should really be only one GFCI unless subsequent receptacles are not wired from the load side which would usually be the wrong way to do it. If the other receptacles are wired from the load side they should not be GFCI.
 
  #15  
Old 12-22-12, 12:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Sorry, I don't understand what you just said.
 
  #16  
Old 12-22-12, 12:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,024
Burn marks are never good. What did the wire and box look like?
 
  #17  
Old 12-22-12, 02:43 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Ray was saying there is no need for multiple GFI devices wired downstream from each other. They can be installed at different locations all wired on the LINE side. This makes each GFI a standalone device.
 
  #18  
Old 12-22-12, 05:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Thumbs up Fixed the problem

After looking for the "missing" GFCI outlet, I went to the attic, and found the said GFCI outlet, right above the panel in the garage. I reset it, now the outlets are working. Now to figure out why it tripped in the first place. Thanks for you help guys.
 
  #19  
Old 12-22-12, 05:44 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
That was good detective work. Who would have known?
 
  #20  
Old 12-22-12, 05:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
If there are any other GFCIs on the circuit of the GFCI you reset you need to find out if they are on the load side. If they are you don't need them and multiple GFCIs can sometimes cause a problem. If they go dead when the GFCI you found is tripped they are on the load side and should be replaced with a non GFCI receptacle. If outside use a weather proof receptacle.
 
  #21  
Old 12-23-12, 10:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Move the outlet from the attic?

Can I move the outlet from the attic to down in to the garage? Is it an easy task?
 
  #22  
Old 12-23-12, 10:34 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
Can I move the outlet from the attic to down in to the garage? Is it an easy task?
It can be moved. How easy depends on the wiring but easiest may be to put a new box for it in the garage and run two* 2-conductor cables back to the original box.

*Assumes other receptacles run from the load side not the line side.
 
  #23  
Old 12-24-12, 09:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Thanks. I will give it a shot.
 
  #24  
Old 12-26-12, 07:27 PM
LitUp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Indianapolis IN U.S.A.
Posts: 68
If you decide to run a line FROM attic (where GFI is/was) into garage (where GFI is or is going to be), you might consider installing a standard outlet in the box in attic. Gives you someplace to plug in a light.....HOWEVER....being upstream from the GFI it wouldnt be fault protected.
 

Last edited by LitUp; 12-26-12 at 07:28 PM. Reason: additional info
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes